M Aspira, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Old Klang Road
  4. Riverville Residences 2 vs M Aspira

Riverville Residences 2 vs M Aspira

Two new launches in Old Klang Road, side by side on the same facts.

Riverville Residences 2 from
RM 430,000
M Aspira from
RM 538,800
M Aspira to PY27 Kuchai
20 min walk
Tenure
Freehold / Leasehold

The short answer.

Both projects are in Old Klang Road. What separates them most is that Riverville Residences 2 starts about 20% lower and Riverville Residences 2 is freehold. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Riverville Residences 2 and M Aspira, side by side
FactRiverville Residences 2M Aspira
DeveloperAlzac Development Sdn BhdMah Sing Group
AddressOld Klang Road (OKR), Kuala LumpurJalan Klang Lama, Taman Desa, 58100 Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial (Under HDA)Commercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 430,000 to RM 625,000from RM 538,800 to RM 983,760
Price psfRM 540 – RM 690Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802
Asking psf (developer)RM 540–690RM 762–802
Built-up803-915 sq ft706-1,006 sq ft
Bedrooms31-3
Total units660 (Block A: 330; Block B: 330)1618
Blocks / floors2 / 362 / 69
Car parks1-31-2
Maintenance feeEst RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund)RM0.36 psf
CompletionUnder Construction Target Q3 2027New Launch Est 2029
Nearest station (walk)—PY27 Kuchai: 1.23 km straight-line, about 20 min on foot (estimate)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-08Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Riverville Residences 2 wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 430,000, RM 108,800 (about 20%) below RM 538,800.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 540 against RM 762.
  • Fewer homes: 660 units against 1,618.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2027 against 2029.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund), against RM0.36 psf. Check what each figure includes.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where M Aspira wins

  • Smaller entry layout: from 706 sq ft against 803 sq ft.
  • Larger biggest layout: 1,006 sq ft against 915 sq ft.

What actually differs

  • Riverville Residences 2 starts lower, at RM 430,000 against RM 538,800.
  • Riverville Residences 2 is freehold; M Aspira is leasehold.
  • Land title differs: Riverville Residences 2 is commercial (under HDA), M Aspira is commercial under HDA. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Riverville Residences 2 has the lower monthly charge, at Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund).
  • M Aspira goes larger, up to 1,006 sq ft.
  • Riverville Residences 2 is the smaller community, at 660 units.
  • Riverville Residences 2 completes earlier, in 2027.

What finished homes in Taman Desa sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

Riverville Residences 2Developer asking price, new launch

RM 540–690

M AspiraDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 762–802

Completed schemes in Taman DesaResale median · 23 transactions in 4 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 327

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only. The two projects sit in different resale localities; the first one on record is shown.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-06-08Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

On entry price, Riverville Residences 2 starts at RM 430,000 and M Aspira at RM 538,800, a gap of RM 108,800 or about 20%.

At the top end, M Aspira reaches higher, up to RM 983,760.

For space, compare 803 to 915 sq ft (Riverville Residences 2) with 706 to 1,006 sq ft (M Aspira); the smallest layout is not necessarily the cheapest unit.

On a per-sq-ft basis the sheet shows RM 540 – RM 690 (Riverville Residences 2) and Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802 (M Aspira).

On title, Riverville Residences 2 is freehold; M Aspira is leasehold.

As for when you get keys, Riverville Residences 2 is under construction, with completion expected in 2027, while M Aspira is new launch, with completion expected in 2029.

Riverville Residences 2 offers 3 bedrooms; M Aspira offers 1 to 3.

In scale, Riverville Residences 2 has 660 units and M Aspira has 1,618.

Monthly charges: Riverville Residences 2 Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund); M Aspira RM0.36 psf.

Riverville Residences 2 lists 1-3 car park(s) and M Aspira lists 1-2.

The nearest station is not measured for Riverville Residences 2 and Salak Selatan (about 1.22 km) for M Aspira, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceRiverville Residences 2
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdRiverville Residences 2
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursRiverville Residences 2
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeRiverville Residences 2

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: Riverville Residences 2 and M Aspira are not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Lease term: M Aspira is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Riverville Residences 2 is the lighter one at Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund) against RM0.36 psf; on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Riverville Residences 2 is the quieter building at 660 units against 1,618, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Riverville Residences 2 has the lower entry price at RM 430,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Riverville Residences 2 is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Riverville Residences 2 and M Aspira?

Riverville Residences 2 is listed from RM 430,000 and M Aspira from RM 538,800, a difference of RM 108,800 or about 20%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

Riverville Residences 2: not measured. M Aspira: Salak Selatan, about 1.22 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Riverville Residences 2: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2027. M Aspira: leasehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2029.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-08. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans3 and 1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Old Klang Road