M Aurora, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Old Klang Road
  4. M Aurora vs Riverville Residences 2

M Aurora vs Riverville Residences 2

Two new launches in Old Klang Road, side by side on the same facts.

M Aurora from
RM 339,000
Riverville Residences 2 from
RM 430,000
M Aurora to SP20 Muhibbah
39 min walk
Tenure
Freehold / Freehold

The short answer.

Short answer: M Aurora starts about 21% lower. Both sit in Old Klang Road, and the details follow.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

M Aurora and Riverville Residences 2, side by side
FactM AuroraRiverville Residences 2
DeveloperMajor Land Development Sdn Bhd (a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mah Sing Group Berhad)Alzac Development Sdn Bhd
AddressOld Klang Rd, Kampung Pasir, 58000 Kuala Lumpur.Old Klang Road (OKR), Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdFreehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial (Under HDA)
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 339,000 to RM 856,560from RM 430,000 to RM 625,000
Price psf—RM 540 – RM 690
Asking psf (developer)RM 610RM 540–690
Built-up556-1,019 sq ft803-915 sq ft
Bedrooms—3
Total units1544660 (Block A: 330; Block B: 330)
Blocks / floors462 / 36
Car parks—1-3
Maintenance feeRM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund)Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund)
CompletionNew Launch 54 months from the SPA dateUnder Construction Target Q3 2027
Nearest station (walk)SP20 Muhibbah: 2.41 km straight-line, about 39 min on foot (estimate)—

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where M Aurora wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 339,000, RM 91,000 (about 21%) below RM 430,000.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 556 sq ft against 803 sq ft.
  • Larger biggest layout: 1,019 sq ft against 915 sq ft.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund), against Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

Where Riverville Residences 2 wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 540 against RM 610.
  • Fewer homes: 660 units against 1,544.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2027 against 2030.

What actually differs

  • M Aurora starts lower, at RM 339,000 against RM 430,000.
  • Land title differs: M Aurora is commercial under HDA, Riverville Residences 2 is commercial (under HDA). Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • M Aurora has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund).
  • M Aurora goes larger, up to 1,019 sq ft.
  • Riverville Residences 2 is the smaller community, at 660 units.
  • Riverville Residences 2 completes earlier, in 2027.

Point by point.

The starting prices sit about 21% apart: RM 339,000 for M Aurora versus RM 430,000 for Riverville Residences 2, a difference of RM 91,000.

The upper end of the range belongs to M Aurora, at RM 856,560.

Built-up sizes run 556 to 1,019 sq ft at M Aurora and 803 to 915 sq ft at Riverville Residences 2.

A per-sq-ft figure is listed for Riverville Residences 2 only, at RM 540 – RM 690.

Both projects are freehold.

M Aurora is new launch, with completion expected in 2030; Riverville Residences 2 is under construction, with completion expected in 2027.

Only Riverville Residences 2 lists a bedroom count: 3 bedrooms.

Riverville Residences 2 is the smaller community, with 660 units against 1,544.

Monthly charges: M Aurora RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund); Riverville Residences 2 Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund).

Car parks: Riverville Residences 2 lists 1-3 per unit; M Aurora does not state a figure, so ask for the allocation of the exact unit.

Measured in a straight line, M Aurora is closest to Jalan Templer (about 0.41 km) and Riverville Residences 2 to not measured.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceM Aurora
  • Families who need more floor areaM Aurora
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursRiverville Residences 2
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeM Aurora

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: M Aurora and Riverville Residences 2 are not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, M Aurora is the lighter one at RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund) against Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Riverville Residences 2 is the quieter building at 660 units against 1,544, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. M Aurora has the lower entry price at RM 339,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of M Aurora and Riverville Residences 2?

M Aurora is listed from RM 339,000 and Riverville Residences 2 from RM 430,000, a difference of RM 91,000 or about 21%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

M Aurora: Jalan Templer, about 0.41 km. Riverville Residences 2: not measured. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

M Aurora: freehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2030. Riverville Residences 2: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2027.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Old Klang Road