(01) Old Klang Road projects at a glance
| Project | Developer | Starting price | Built-up | Completion | Tenure | Nearest station (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Aurora | Major Land Development Sdn Bhd (a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mah Sing Group Berhad) | RM 339,000 | 556–1,019 sq ft | 2030 (expected) | Freehold | Jalan Templer, 410 m |
| The Vividz | Exsim Bukit Jalil City Sdn Bhd | RM 446,400 | 484–915 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Leasehold | Alam Sutera, 1.45 km |
| M Aspira | Mah Sing Group | RM 538,800 | 706–1,006 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Leasehold | Kuchai, 1.22 km |
| GenStarz | Majestic Gen Sdn Bhd | RM 593,000 | 650–874 sq ft | 2028 (expected) | Freehold | Pantai Dalam, 570 m |
| Lunar Seputeh | MRCB Land | RM 607,800 | 683–1,646 sq ft | 2030 (expected) | Leasehold | Angkasapuri, 560 m |
| Tria Seputeh | MRCB (MRCB Seputeh Land Sdn Bhd) | RM 736,800 | 764–4,575 sq ft | 2023 (completed) | Leasehold | Angkasapuri, 640 m |
| The Atas Residences | Kaisar Maxim Sdn Bhd | RM 825,000 | 1,156–1,518 sq ft | 2028 (expected) | Leasehold | Seputeh, 580 m |
Sorted by starting price, lowest first. Station distance is a straight line from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
(02) Reading the figures
Across the 7 projects with a published starting price, the median starting price is about RM 593,000. The gap between the lowest and highest starting price is RM 486,000.
The highest top-of-range figure belongs to Tria Seputeh, whose dearest unit is listed at RM 3,547,800.
On size, the smallest layout is at The Vividz (484 sq ft) and the largest at Tria Seputeh (4,575 sq ft).
By completion year: 2023: 1 (Tria Seputeh); 2028: 2 (GenStarz and The Atas Residences); 2029: 2 (The Vividz and M Aspira); 2030: 2 (M Aurora and Lunar Seputeh).
7 of the projects have a measured coordinate, and 7 of them sit within 1.5 km of a station in a straight line. A straight line is not a walking route; the walk is always longer.
(03) Notes for foreign buyers
Kuala Lumpur: the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM1,000,000, and the transfer needs consent from the land authority.
Units listed below that threshold are not open to a foreign purchaser; check the current state rules before committing.
(04) Other Old Klang Road listings
These are also on the site, but their figures are not yet checked in the database, so they are kept out of the table:
(05) FAQ
Our database currently holds 7 new launches in Old Klang Road: M Aurora, The Vividz, M Aspira, GenStarz, Lunar Seputeh, Tria Seputeh and The Atas Residences.
Starting prices run from RM 339,000 at M Aurora to RM 825,000 at The Atas Residences, with a median of about RM 593,000. These are developer list prices and can change between releases.
2023: Tria Seputeh; 2028: GenStarz and The Atas Residences; 2029: The Vividz and M Aspira; 2030: M Aurora and Lunar Seputeh. For projects still being built, the year is the developer's estimate.
Of the 7 projects, 2 are freehold and 5 leasehold. The table above gives the tenure of each one.
M Aurora, 410 m in a straight line from Jalan Templer station (KTM Komuter). Measured from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
Kuala Lumpur: the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM1,000,000, and the transfer needs consent from the land authority.
(06) Other areas in Kuala Lumpur
Price lists and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
(07) Keep looking
Area data
Monthly fees, schools and hospitals nearby, crime, the city plan, local taxes, malls and green ratings. Official numbers where they exist, OpenStreetMap where they don't. Area data for every area
1Maintenance fees
10 projects here state a fee per sq ft: from RM0.49 at Lunar Seputeh to RM0.30 at M Aurora. Across the portal, the middle project with a known sinking fund pays RM0.40 psf.
Maintenance is paid every month for as long as you own the unit, on top of the loan. For an 800 sq ft unit, RM0.40 psf is RM320 a month; RM1.00 psf is RM800. City-centre towers with hotel-style services sit at the top; suburban family condos cluster around RM0.30 to RM0.45.
Check what the figure includes: a "+10% sinking fund" adds a tenth on top (we added it for the ranking). Figures given before handover are the developer's estimates and can change.
| Project | Area | RM psf a month | As stated by the developer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lunar Seputeh | Seputeh | 0.49 · includes sinking fund | RM0.495 psf (including sinking fund) |
| The Vividz | Bukit Jalil | 0.44 · includes sinking fund | RM0.44psf (including sinking fund) |
| The Atas Residences | Taman Desa | 0.40 (estimate) · includes sinking fund | Estimate RM0.40psf including sinking fund |
| Tria Seputeh | Seputeh | 0.40 · includes sinking fund | RM0.40 psf including sinking fund |
| GenStarz | Old Klang Road | 0.38 · includes sinking fund | RM0.38psf (including sinking fund) |
| Radium Arena | Old Klang Road | 0.38 (estimate) · sinking fund not included | Est RM 0.38 psf (excl. sinking fund) |
| M Aspira | Taman Desa | 0.36 · sinking fund not stated | RM0.36 psf |
| One Seputeh | Seputeh | 0.35 · sinking fund not included | RM 0.35 psf (excl. sinking fund) |
| Riverville Residences 2 | Old Klang Road | 0.33 (estimate) · includes sinking fund | Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund) |
| M Aurora | Old Klang Road | 0.30 (estimate) · sinking fund not included | RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund) |
Source: developers' stated maintenance charges in the propertyportal.my project database (sales kits and price lists, 2026-10-30), as written by each developer. "+10% sinking fund" figures shown as stated psf × 1.1. Figures per unit, per share unit or per land area are listed in the table, not ranked.
2Schools & hospitals
In Old Klang Road the middle project has 3.5 schools and 0.5 hospitals within a 15-minute walk, and 2.5 hospitals within a 10-minute drive (2 projects measured).
A 15-minute walk is about 1.2 km on real paths, not a circle on the map. City areas often have several schools within walking distance; newer suburbs may have none, so plan for driving. For families, a school nearby is not a guaranteed place: ask the school about intake before you buy.
These counts come from OpenStreetMap, a community map. Some schools and clinics are missing or mislabelled, so treat the numbers as a guide and look at the map before deciding.
| Project | Schools, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 15-min walk | Clinics, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 10-min drive | Nearest hospital (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GenStarz | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | KMI Taman Desa Medical Centre, 0.57 km |
| M Aspira | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | KMI Taman Desa Medical Centre, 1.89 km |
| Tria Seputeh | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | IHEAL Medical Centre, 1.05 km |
| The Vividz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Epicare Clinic, 2.22 km |
| The Atas Residences | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | IHEAL Medical Centre, 1.24 km |
| M Aurora | 5 | 0 | 11 | 2 | Hospital Assunta, 1.96 km |
| Lunar Seputeh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | IHEAL Medical Centre, 0.92 km |
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not an official register. Named places tagged as school, hospital, or clinic/doctor, counted inside 10- and 15-minute walking and 10-minute driving areas around each project pin. Walking and driving areas from Valhalla (FOSSGIS servers, OSM roads, no live traffic). Downloaded 21 Oct 2026.
3Crime
Recorded crime in W.P. Kuala Lumpur fell 7.6% in 2023 to 4,540 cases; about 79% were property crime.
Police districts are not the same as the areas on this site, and PDRM does not publish district boundaries, so the whole state is shown.
Bigger, busier districts record more crime simply because more people live, work and shop there, so compare a district with itself over time rather than with a smaller one. Most recorded crime is property crime: break-ins, vehicle theft and other theft. How well a building is guarded matters too, and district totals cannot show that.
| Police district | Crimes 2023 | Violent | Property | Change from 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickfields | 780 | 197 | 583 | -2.6% |
| Cheras | 758 | 136 | 622 | -10.7% |
| Dang Wangi | 993 | 233 | 760 | -12.0% |
| Sentul | 1,101 | 219 | 882 | -5.4% |
| W.P. Putrajaya | 70 | 10 | 60 | -16.7% |
| Wangsa Maju | 838 | 145 | 693 | -5.6% |
| W.P. Kuala Lumpur, state total | 4,540 | 940 | 3,600 | -7.6% |
Source: Royal Malaysia Police (PDRM) & Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), via data.gov.my, "Crimes by District & Crime Type" (CC BY 4.0), downloaded 2026-10-21. Unreported crimes are not included in this dataset. In general, it is acknowledged that the true crime rate may exceed the reported crime rate, especially for crimes where there are significant disincentives or barriers to reporting.
4City plan
Kuala Lumpur's zoning rulebook: it sets the land use and how much can be built on every lot in the city. It has been in force since 11 June 2025.
In plain words
Official links
The zoning and density of the land around you decide what can be built next door: a park, more towers, a road or shops. Before buying in Kuala Lumpur, look up the lot and its neighbours on the official map, especially empty land and low buildings nearby.
Sources: DBKL City Planning portal (ppkl.dbkl.gov.my), Kuala Lumpur Local Plan 2040 Volume 1 Part 1, and Federal Gazette P.U. (B) 206 of 28 May 2025 (copy on dbkl.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Zoning per project is not shown: the official zoning map pages are scanned images with no text, and DBKL's GeoKL / CPS viewer did not load from our connection.
5Local taxes
Councils charge a percentage of each home's annual value: 4% for homes in Kuala Lumpur, 3% for condos in Petaling Jaya, 5.5% for condos on Penang Island. Johor Bahru uses a different base, so its rate is not comparable.
| Council | Rate | Of | Applies to | In force |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 4% | annual value (yearly rent) | Residential building (landed and high-rise) | not stated |
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 7% inside / 5% outside the 36 sq mile city core | annual value (yearly rent) | Serviced apartment | not stated |
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 2% | annual value (yearly rent) | Low-cost flat | not stated |
Revaluations
Assessment tax (cukai taksiran, "cukai pintu") goes to the city or municipal council. Most councils charge a percentage of the home's annual value, the yearly rent the council estimates it could fetch: a home valued at RM18,000 a year at 4% pays RM720 a year (MBSJ's own example). Quit rent (cukai tanah, or cukai petak for strata units) goes to the state land office.
Both go up when the council or state revalues. Selangor councils moved to new valuation lists from 1 January 2025 with increases capped at 25%; serviced apartments usually pay a higher rate than ordinary condos.
Sources: each council's own website (dbkl.gov.my, mbpj.gov.my, mbsj.gov.my, mbjb.gov.my, mbpp.gov.my), Selangor State Assembly written replies (dewan.selangor.gov.my), Selangor and Penang land offices (ptg.selangor.gov.my, pgland.penang.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Rates as printed; each row links to its page. Not found yet: MBSA (Shah Alam) current residential rate: its only table is labelled 2014 and conflicts with its own 4% example; MPKj (Kajang) current residential rate; MBSJ strata rate; Kuala Lumpur and Johor quit rent schedules; Penang quit rent per square metre.
6Malls
Shopping malls in Kuala Lumpur were 84.6% let in H1 2026, against 87.3% a year earlier.
A busy mall nearby is a daily convenience and supports rents. Low occupancy and a lot of new mall space coming in the same state mean some malls will struggle; a struggling mall next door is not the selling point it looks like in a brochure.
| State | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Space now (sq m) | Coming (sq m) | Planned (sq m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 87.3% | 84.6% | 3,477,227 | 153,610 | 263,419 |
Source: NAPIC (JPPH), Property Market Report H1 2026, Table XIV “Supply and Occupancy of Shopping Complex” (napic.jpph.gov.my, downloaded 21 Oct 2026); existing, incoming and planned space checked against Jadual Stok Harta Perdagangan Q2 2026, Table 18. Shopping complex = shopping centres, arcades and hypermarkets.
7Green building
5 projects here appear on the GBI or GreenRE lists under the same name and developer.
| Project | Certifier | Rating | Stage | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIA Seputeh | GBI | Certified | Provisional | 10 Jul 2019 – 09 Jul 2022 |
| The Atas Residences | GBI | Certified | Provisional | 26 Mar 2025 – 25 Mar 2028 |
| Gen Starz Residences | GreenRE | Silver | Provisional | 2024-11-14 |
| M Aspira | GreenRE | Silver | Provisional | 2025-05-19 |
| The Vividz @ Bukit Jalil | GreenRE | Silver | Provisional | 2025-12-09 |
A GBI or GreenRE rating is an independent green-building certificate. On the GBI list, a provisional rating comes from a Design Assessment and the final one from a Completion & Verification Assessment, so ask the developer which stage the project has reached. A project missing from this list may simply not have applied.
Sources: Green Building Index certified-projects directory (gallery.greenbuildingindex.org, list as of 30 Sep 2026) and GreenRE project list (greenre.org), both downloaded 21 Oct 2026. A project is listed only when the certifier's row has the same project name and the same developer; GBI dates are the certificate's validity, GreenRE dates the award date. 8 more possible matches were left out because the developer company, phase or tower in the certifier's row differs from ours.
Hotels
| Where | 2019 | 2024 | 2025 | Hotels | Rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 59.9% | 62.6% | 66.9% | 479 | 66,133 |
| Malaysia | 58.8% | 54.9% | 56.8% | 5,390 | 349,580 |
| Where | Jan–Jun 2025 | Jan–Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 63.6% | 57.5% |
| Malaysia | 54.1% | 51.2% |
Data provided by Tourism Malaysia.
Contact
Send the projects you want to see: current price lists, the latest offers and viewings on one day.
WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932