(01) KL City Centre projects at a glance
| Project | Developer | Starting price | Built-up | Completion | Tenure | Nearest station (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Times Square 2 | Berjaya Times Square Sdn Bhd | RM 688,000 | 488–1,356 sq ft | 2027 (expected) | Freehold | Imbi, 90 m |
| MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre | EXSIM MABA SDN BHD | RM 699,000 | 323–657 sq ft | 2031 (expected) | Leasehold | Merdeka, 250 m |
| DAWN KL City Centre | Dawn Land Sdn Bhd | RM 717,000 | 348–835 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Freehold | KLCC, 430 m |
| Branniganz | Exsim (Lembaran Beruntung Sdn Bhd) | RM 803,500 | 344–678 sq ft | 2028 (expected) | Leasehold | Bukit Bintang, 220 m |
| Centrix | Intan Sekitar Sdn Bhd | RM 907,800 | 564–1,187 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Leasehold | Dang Wangi, 30 m |
| DIVINE KL City Centre | Chin Hin Group Property | RM 997,000 | 502–1,319 sq ft | 2032 (expected) | Leasehold | KLCC, 410 m |
| Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre | Exsim | RM 1,016,400 | 484–678 sq ft | 2031 (expected) | Freehold | Ampang Park, 350 m |
| Golden Crown | Golden Eagle | RM 1,280,000 | 624–1,238 sq ft | 2026 (expected) | Leasehold | Tun Razak Exchange, 60 m |
| Pavilion Square Residences | Pavilion Group | RM 1,319,000 | 504–1,272 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Leasehold | not measured |
| SO Kuala Lumpur Residences | Oxley Rising Sdn Bhd | RM 1,449,000 | 566–995 sq ft | 2025 (completed) | Freehold | KLCC, 240 m |
| Orion Residence | Orion Tower Sdn Bhd | RM 1,450,000 | 491–1,329 sq ft | 2026 (completed) | Freehold | Bukit Bintang, 330 m |
| Conlay | Patsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group) | RM 1,460,000 | 743–1,335 sq ft | 2025 (completed) | Freehold | Conlay, 230 m |
| CloutHaus | TA Global | RM 1,548,800 | 549–1,216 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Freehold | KLCC, 430 m |
| Ascott Star Residence | Alpine Return Sdn Bhd | RM 1,655,704 | 679–2,972 sq ft | 2021 (completed) | Freehold | KLCC, 210 m |
| Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre | Oxley Rising Sdn Bhd | RM 1,784,000 | 678–2,185 sq ft | 2025 (completed) | Freehold | KLCC, 240 m |
| Eaton Residences | City View Ventures Sdn Bhd (A subsidiary of GSH Corporation Limited) | RM 1,800,000 | 635–2,982 sq ft | 2022 (completed) | Leasehold | Conlay, 190 m |
| Pavilion Square Office | Pavilion Group | RM 1,967,400 | 1,093–9,770 sq ft | 2027 (expected) | Leasehold | Conlay, 390 m |
Sorted by starting price, lowest first. Station distance is a straight line from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
(02) Reading the figures
Across the 17 projects with a published starting price, the median starting price is about RM 1,319,000. The gap between the lowest and highest starting price is RM 1,279,400.
The highest top-of-range figure belongs to Eaton Residences, whose dearest unit is listed at RM 6,008,795.
On size, the smallest layout is at MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre (323 sq ft) and the largest at Pavilion Square Office (9,770 sq ft).
By completion year: 2021: 1 (Ascott Star Residence); 2022: 1 (Eaton Residences); 2025: 3 (SO Kuala Lumpur Residences, Conlay and Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre); 2026: 2 (Golden Crown and Orion Residence); 2027: 2 (Times Square 2 and Pavilion Square Office); 2028: 1 (Branniganz); 2029: 4 (DAWN KL City Centre, Centrix, Pavilion Square Residences and CloutHaus); 2031: 2 (MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre and Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre); 2032: 1 (DIVINE KL City Centre).
16 of the projects have a measured coordinate, and 16 of them sit within 1.5 km of a station in a straight line. A straight line is not a walking route; the walk is always longer.
(03) Notes for foreign buyers
Kuala Lumpur: the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM1,000,000, and the transfer needs consent from the land authority.
Units listed below that threshold are not open to a foreign purchaser; check the current state rules before committing.
(04) FAQ
Our database currently holds 17 new launches in KL City Centre: Times Square 2, MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre, DAWN KL City Centre, Branniganz, Centrix, DIVINE KL City Centre, Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre, Golden Crown, Pavilion Square Residences, SO Kuala Lumpur Residences, Orion Residence, Conlay, CloutHaus, Ascott Star Residence, Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre, Eaton Residences and Pavilion Square Office.
Starting prices run from RM 688,000 at Times Square 2 to RM 1,967,400 at Pavilion Square Office, with a median of about RM 1,319,000. These are developer list prices and can change between releases.
2021: Ascott Star Residence; 2022: Eaton Residences; 2025: SO Kuala Lumpur Residences, Conlay and Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre; 2026: Golden Crown and Orion Residence; 2027: Times Square 2 and Pavilion Square Office; 2028: Branniganz; 2029: DAWN KL City Centre, Centrix, Pavilion Square Residences and CloutHaus; 2031: MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre and Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre; 2032: DIVINE KL City Centre. For projects still being built, the year is the developer's estimate.
Of the 17 projects, 9 are freehold and 8 leasehold. The table above gives the tenure of each one.
Centrix, 30 m in a straight line from Dang Wangi station (LRT Kelana Jaya Line). Measured from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
Kuala Lumpur: the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM1,000,000, and the transfer needs consent from the land authority.
(05) Other areas in Kuala Lumpur
Price lists and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
(06) Keep looking
Area data
Monthly fees, schools and hospitals nearby, crime, the city plan, local taxes, malls and green ratings. Official numbers where they exist, OpenStreetMap where they don't. Area data for every area
1Maintenance fees
18 projects here state a fee per sq ft: from RM1.32 at Orion Residence to RM0.44 at Centrix. Across the portal, the middle project with a known sinking fund pays RM0.40 psf.
Maintenance is paid every month for as long as you own the unit, on top of the loan. For an 800 sq ft unit, RM0.40 psf is RM320 a month; RM1.00 psf is RM800. City-centre towers with hotel-style services sit at the top; suburban family condos cluster around RM0.30 to RM0.45.
Check what the figure includes: a "+10% sinking fund" adds a tenth on top (we added it for the ranking). Figures given before handover are the developer's estimates and can change.
| Project | Area | RM psf a month | As stated by the developer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Residence | Bukit Bintang | 1.32 · includes sinking fund | RM 1.32 psf (RM 1.20 psf + 10% sinking fund) |
| Pavilion Square Office | KL City Centre | 1.30 · sinking fund not stated | RM 1.30/sf |
| Branniganz | Bukit Bintang | 1.21 · includes sinking fund | RM 1.21 psf including sinking fund. Developer will subsidize up to max RM0.40 psf for 2 years. |
| Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre | KL City Centre | 1.21 · includes sinking fund | RM 1.21 psf including sinking fund. EXSIM will subsidize maintenance fees up to max RM0.33psf for 2 years. |
| SO Kuala Lumpur Residences | KL City Centre | 1.10 (estimate) · includes sinking fund | 1.10 psf (est., incl. sinking fund) |
| MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre | KL City Centre | 0.99 · includes sinking fund | RM0.99 per sq.ft (including sinking fund) |
| Pavilion Square Residences | KL City Centre | 0.90 · sinking fund not stated | RM 0.90/sf |
| Royal Lexis Kuala Lumpur | KL City Centre | 0.88 · +10% sinking fund added | RM 0.80 + (10% Sinking Fund) |
| CloutHaus | KL City Centre | 0.80 · includes sinking fund | RM 0.80 psf (Including Sinking Fund) |
| Conlay | KL City Centre | 0.80 · includes sinking fund | RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund) |
| Golden Crown | Jalan Tun Razak | 0.80 (estimate) · sinking fund not stated | Approx. RM0.80psf |
| Times Square 2 | Bukit Bintang | 0.73 · +10% sinking fund added | RM0.66 psf + 10% sinking fund |
| DAWN KL City Centre | KL City Centre | 0.70 · includes sinking fund | RM0.70 psf (Including Sinking Fund) |
| DIVINE KL City Centre | KL City Centre | 0.68 · sinking fund not stated | RM 0.68 psf |
| Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre | KL City Centre | 0.66 · includes sinking fund | RM0.66 psf (incl. sinking fund) |
| Ascott Star Residence | KL City Centre | 0.65 · includes sinking fund | RM0.65 psf including sinking fund |
| Eaton Residences | KL City Centre | 0.65 · sinking fund not stated | RM0.65 psf |
| Centrix | KL City Centre | 0.44 · includes sinking fund | RM0.40 psf (Maintenance Fee) + RM0.04 psf (Sinking Fund) |
Source: developers' stated maintenance charges in the propertyportal.my project database (sales kits and price lists, 2026-10-30), as written by each developer. "+10% sinking fund" figures shown as stated psf × 1.1. Figures per unit, per share unit or per land area are listed in the table, not ranked.
2Schools & hospitals
In KL City Centre the middle project has 1 schools and 1 hospitals within a 15-minute walk, and 31 hospitals within a 10-minute drive (13 projects measured).
A 15-minute walk is about 1.2 km on real paths, not a circle on the map. City areas often have several schools within walking distance; newer suburbs may have none, so plan for driving. For families, a school nearby is not a guaranteed place: ask the school about intake before you buy.
These counts come from OpenStreetMap, a community map. Some schools and clinics are missing or mislabelled, so treat the numbers as a guide and look at the map before deciding.
| Project | Schools, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 15-min walk | Clinics, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 10-min drive | Nearest hospital (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CloutHaus | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | Hospital Pakar Al-Islam, 1.02 km |
| Orion Residence | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.83 km |
| Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre | 1 | 1 | 7 | 35 | Hospital Ortopedik ALTY, 0.9 km |
| Branniganz | 5 | 1 | 11 | 7 | Hospital Bersalin Cina, 0.77 km |
| Pavilion Square Residences | 1 | 1 | 9 | 15 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.68 km |
| Pavilion Square Office | 1 | 1 | 9 | 15 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.68 km |
| Golden Crown | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.69 km |
| Centrix | 12 | 2 | 12 | 31 | BP Healthcare, 0.53 km |
| Times Square 2 | 10 | 1 | 23 | 5 | Hospital Bersalin Cina, 0.6 km |
| Ascott Star Residence | 0 | 0 | 6 | 35 | Hospital Pakar Al-Islam, 1.06 km |
| Eaton Residences | 2 | 1 | 6 | 21 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.33 km |
| Conlay | 2 | 1 | 6 | 31 | Prince Court Medical Centre, 0.2 km |
| DIVINE KL City Centre | 0 | 0 | 7 | 34 | Hospital Pakar Al-Islam, 0.83 km |
| Royal Lexis Kuala Lumpur | 6 | 2 | 6 | 32 | BP Healthcare, 0.82 km |
| DAWN KL City Centre | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Hospital Pakar Al-Islam, 0.78 km |
| Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre | 1 | 1 | 7 | 29 | Hospital Ortopedik ALTY, 0.81 km |
| SO Kuala Lumpur Residences | 1 | 1 | 7 | 29 | Hospital Ortopedik ALTY, 0.81 km |
| MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre | 8 | 0 | 13 | 6 | Hospital Tung Shin, 0.55 km |
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not an official register. Named places tagged as school, hospital, or clinic/doctor, counted inside 10- and 15-minute walking and 10-minute driving areas around each project pin. Walking and driving areas from Valhalla (FOSSGIS servers, OSM roads, no live traffic). Downloaded 21 Oct 2026.
3Crime
Recorded crime in W.P. Kuala Lumpur fell 7.6% in 2023 to 4,540 cases; about 79% were property crime.
Police districts are not the same as the areas on this site, and PDRM does not publish district boundaries, so the whole state is shown.
Bigger, busier districts record more crime simply because more people live, work and shop there, so compare a district with itself over time rather than with a smaller one. Most recorded crime is property crime: break-ins, vehicle theft and other theft. How well a building is guarded matters too, and district totals cannot show that.
| Police district | Crimes 2023 | Violent | Property | Change from 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickfields | 780 | 197 | 583 | -2.6% |
| Cheras | 758 | 136 | 622 | -10.7% |
| Dang Wangi | 993 | 233 | 760 | -12.0% |
| Sentul | 1,101 | 219 | 882 | -5.4% |
| W.P. Putrajaya | 70 | 10 | 60 | -16.7% |
| Wangsa Maju | 838 | 145 | 693 | -5.6% |
| W.P. Kuala Lumpur, state total | 4,540 | 940 | 3,600 | -7.6% |
Source: Royal Malaysia Police (PDRM) & Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), via data.gov.my, "Crimes by District & Crime Type" (CC BY 4.0), downloaded 2026-10-21. Unreported crimes are not included in this dataset. In general, it is acknowledged that the true crime rate may exceed the reported crime rate, especially for crimes where there are significant disincentives or barriers to reporting.
4City plan
Kuala Lumpur's zoning rulebook: it sets the land use and how much can be built on every lot in the city. It has been in force since 11 June 2025.
In plain words
Official links
The zoning and density of the land around you decide what can be built next door: a park, more towers, a road or shops. Before buying in Kuala Lumpur, look up the lot and its neighbours on the official map, especially empty land and low buildings nearby.
Sources: DBKL City Planning portal (ppkl.dbkl.gov.my), Kuala Lumpur Local Plan 2040 Volume 1 Part 1, and Federal Gazette P.U. (B) 206 of 28 May 2025 (copy on dbkl.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Zoning per project is not shown: the official zoning map pages are scanned images with no text, and DBKL's GeoKL / CPS viewer did not load from our connection.
5Local taxes
Councils charge a percentage of each home's annual value: 4% for homes in Kuala Lumpur, 3% for condos in Petaling Jaya, 5.5% for condos on Penang Island. Johor Bahru uses a different base, so its rate is not comparable.
| Council | Rate | Of | Applies to | In force |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 4% | annual value (yearly rent) | Residential building (landed and high-rise) | not stated |
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 7% inside / 5% outside the 36 sq mile city core | annual value (yearly rent) | Serviced apartment | not stated |
| DBKL Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur City Hall) | 2% | annual value (yearly rent) | Low-cost flat | not stated |
Revaluations
Assessment tax (cukai taksiran, "cukai pintu") goes to the city or municipal council. Most councils charge a percentage of the home's annual value, the yearly rent the council estimates it could fetch: a home valued at RM18,000 a year at 4% pays RM720 a year (MBSJ's own example). Quit rent (cukai tanah, or cukai petak for strata units) goes to the state land office.
Both go up when the council or state revalues. Selangor councils moved to new valuation lists from 1 January 2025 with increases capped at 25%; serviced apartments usually pay a higher rate than ordinary condos.
Sources: each council's own website (dbkl.gov.my, mbpj.gov.my, mbsj.gov.my, mbjb.gov.my, mbpp.gov.my), Selangor State Assembly written replies (dewan.selangor.gov.my), Selangor and Penang land offices (ptg.selangor.gov.my, pgland.penang.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Rates as printed; each row links to its page. Not found yet: MBSA (Shah Alam) current residential rate: its only table is labelled 2014 and conflicts with its own 4% example; MPKj (Kajang) current residential rate; MBSJ strata rate; Kuala Lumpur and Johor quit rent schedules; Penang quit rent per square metre.
6Malls
Shopping malls in Kuala Lumpur were 84.6% let in H1 2026, against 87.3% a year earlier.
A busy mall nearby is a daily convenience and supports rents. Low occupancy and a lot of new mall space coming in the same state mean some malls will struggle; a struggling mall next door is not the selling point it looks like in a brochure.
| State | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Space now (sq m) | Coming (sq m) | Planned (sq m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 87.3% | 84.6% | 3,477,227 | 153,610 | 263,419 |
Source: NAPIC (JPPH), Property Market Report H1 2026, Table XIV “Supply and Occupancy of Shopping Complex” (napic.jpph.gov.my, downloaded 21 Oct 2026); existing, incoming and planned space checked against Jadual Stok Harta Perdagangan Q2 2026, Table 18. Shopping complex = shopping centres, arcades and hypermarkets.
7Green building
4 projects here appear on the GBI or GreenRE lists under the same name and developer.
| Project | Certifier | Rating | Stage | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branniganz Suites @ Bukit Bintang | GreenRE | Gold | Provisional | 2025-01-16 |
| Conlay | GreenRE | Gold | Final | 2026-05-21 |
| DAWN KL City Centre | GreenRE | Gold | Provisional | 2025-01-26 |
| Times Square 2 | GreenRE | Gold | Provisional | 2023-11-29 |
A GBI or GreenRE rating is an independent green-building certificate. On the GBI list, a provisional rating comes from a Design Assessment and the final one from a Completion & Verification Assessment, so ask the developer which stage the project has reached. A project missing from this list may simply not have applied.
Sources: Green Building Index certified-projects directory (gallery.greenbuildingindex.org, list as of 30 Sep 2026) and GreenRE project list (greenre.org), both downloaded 21 Oct 2026. A project is listed only when the certifier's row has the same project name and the same developer; GBI dates are the certificate's validity, GreenRE dates the award date. 8 more possible matches were left out because the developer company, phase or tower in the certifier's row differs from ours.
Hotels
| Where | 2019 | 2024 | 2025 | Hotels | Rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 59.9% | 62.6% | 66.9% | 479 | 66,133 |
| Malaysia | 58.8% | 54.9% | 56.8% | 5,390 | 349,580 |
| Where | Jan–Jun 2025 | Jan–Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | 63.6% | 57.5% |
| Malaysia | 54.1% | 51.2% |
Data provided by Tourism Malaysia.
Contact
Send the projects you want to see: current price lists, the latest offers and viewings on one day.
WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932