Conlay KL City Centre
Conlay by Patsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group) in KL City Centre, Kuala Lumpur. From RM 1,460,000, Freehold Serviced Apartment with 743-1,335 sqft layouts. Floor plans, distance to the nearest stations and sales gallery appointments on propertyportal.my.
Conlay gallery
Conlay is a high-rise residential project by Patsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group), with 491 units, 51 storeys and a site of 1.44 acres. Units run from 743 to 1,335 sq ft (1 - 2+1 bedrooms), across 7 layout types listed below. The stated maintenance charge is RM0.80 per sq ft including sinking fund. Tenure: freehold; land title: commercial.
Video walkthrough of Conlay
Watch: The Conlay Residence by E&O and Mitsui Fudosan — filmed on site by Yee Woei Shyan (REN 46305).
Conlay project information
| Developer | Patsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group) |
|---|---|
| Location | Jalan Conlay, Kuala Lumpur City Centre |
| Property type | Serviced Apartment |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Land title | Commercial under HDA |
| Starting price | RM 1,460,000 |
| Price range | RM 1,460,000 – RM 3,471,000 |
| Price per sq ft | RM 2,300 – RM 2,600 |
| Built-up | 743-1,335 sqft |
| Total units | 491 |
| Blocks / floors | 51 floors |
| Maintenance fee | RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund) |
| Completion | Completed, 2025 |
| Land size | 1.44 Acres |
| Units per floor | Phase 1: 14 units, Phase 2: 16 units |
| Lifts | Phase 1: 5 lifts, Phase 2: 6 lifts |
| Construction period | Stage 2A |
Last checked .
Conlay at a glance
- From price: RM 1,460,000 to RM 3,471,000
- Asking psf: RM 2,300–2,600 per sq ft
- Tenure: Freehold
- Completion: completed 2025
- Units: 491, 51 floors, 1–2+1 bedrooms
- Density: about 10 homes a floor (491 units ÷ 51 floors)
- Walk to rail: 5 min to PY22 Conlay (395 m, OpenStreetMap route)
- Against other new launches in KL City Centre: +4% (median RM 2,205 psf of 12 projects)
Conlay scorecard
Six sub-scores from 0 to 10, each with its formula and inputs. Data-based, not a recommendation; there is no overall total.
- Price vs area: 4.2 / 10 — Lowest asking RM 2,300 psf vs median RM 2,205 psf of 12 other new launches in KL City Centre: +4%. Formula: 5 − (gap % ÷ 5), kept within 0–10. Gap = this project's lowest asking psf against the median lowest asking psf of the other new launches in the same locality (needs 2 or more). Parity = 5; every 5% cheaper adds a point.
- Rail access: 10.0 / 10 — 5 min to PY22 Conlay, 395 m on foot (OSM route). Formula: 10 − (walk minutes − 5) ÷ 2, kept within 0–10. Five minutes or less = 10; 25 minutes or more = 0. Walk = measured OpenStreetMap route where one exists, otherwise straight-line × 1.3 at 80 m a minute.
- Density: 8.3 / 10 — 491 units ÷ 51 floors = 9.6 a floor; 120 of 144 other projects pack more. Formula: 10 × share of the portal's projects that put more homes on each floor (units ÷ floors). Fewer homes per floor scores higher.
- Supply pressure in area: 6.6 / 10 — 9,071 incoming + planned vs 53,343 standing in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre: 17%. Formula: 10 × (1 − pipeline ÷ 50%), kept within 0–10. Pipeline = condominium/apartment units under construction plus planned, as a share of the units already standing (NAPIC stock table). 0% = 10; 50% or more = 0.
- Affordability vs district income: 0.0 / 10 — RM 1,460,000 ÷ (RM 10,234 × 12), W.P. Kuala Lumpur 2022: 11.9 years. Formula: 10 − 1.5 × (years − 3), kept within 0–10. Years = entry price ÷ (median monthly household income × 12) for the district (DOSM). Three years or less = 10.
- Developer record: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10, minus 5 for each sick project, 10 for each abandoned project and 3 for each entry on the TEDUH offence list; minus 2 when TEDUH lists fewer than 2 projects (short record). Not scored until the developer is looked up on TEDUH.
Strengths
- 5 min walk to PY22 Conlay, 395 m along the OpenStreetMap route (OpenStreetMap)
- Trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak at Conlay station (GTFS Static, Prasarana via data.gov.my)
- Incoming and planned condominium/apartment supply equals 17% of the 53,343 units standing in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre (NAPIC Residential Property Stock Table, Q2 2026)
- 93.4% of the 828 condominium/apartment units launched in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC Table New Launches, Q2 2026)
Watch-outs
- Entry price is about 11.9 years of W.P. Kuala Lumpur's median household income (2022) (DOSM Household Income Survey via data.gov.my)
Conlay sizes by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Unit types | Built-up |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 743 – 904 sq ft |
| 1+1 | 3 | 743 – 980 sq ft |
| 2 | 1 | 1,206 sq ft |
| 2+1 | 1 | 1,335 sq ft |
7 unit types. Each unit is priced by its stack and floor, so there is no single price per type.
Where the Conlay asking price sits
Asking psf midpoint RM 2,450, above the Kuala Lumpur new-launch median of RM 978 (68 projects on this site with an asking psf).
| Project | Lowest psf | Highest psf |
|---|---|---|
| CloutHaus | RM 2,900 | RM 2,900 |
| Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre | RM 2,100 | RM 2,100 |
| Pavilion Square Residences | RM 2,300 | RM 2,800 |
| Pavilion Square Office | RM 1,800 | RM 1,800 |
| Centrix | RM 1,600 | RM 1,850 |
| Ascott Star Residence | RM 2,246 | RM 2,246 |
| Eaton Residences | RM 2,125 | RM 2,125 |
| Conlay | RM 2,300 | RM 2,600 |
| DIVINE KL City Centre | RM 1,600 | RM 1,600 |
| Royal Lexis Kuala Lumpur | RM 2,950 | RM 2,950 |
| DAWN KL City Centre | RM 2,048 | RM 2,048 |
| Jewel by Oxley KL City Centre | RM 2,295 | RM 2,295 |
| SO Kuala Lumpur Residences | RM 2,295 | RM 2,295 |
| MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre | RM 2,164 | RM 2,164 |
Getting around from Conlay
| To | Rail, door to door | Car, no traffic |
|---|---|---|
| KL City Centre | 21 min: walk 5, wait 2, train 5, 1 change, walk 4; Conlay to KLCC | 4 min |
| TRX | 12 min: walk 5, wait 2, train 2, walk 3; Conlay to Tun Razak Exchange | 9 min |
| Bangsar South | 44 min: walk 5, wait 2, train 26, 1 change, walk 6; Conlay to Kerinchi | 13 min |
| Mid Valley | 44 min: walk 5, wait 2, train 24, 1 change, walk 8; Conlay to Abdullah Hukum | 12 min |
| Cyberjaya | — | 36 min |
| Petaling Jaya SS2 | 70 min: walk 5, wait 2, train 37, 1 change, walk 21; Conlay to Taman Paramount | 19 min |
Nearest station: PY22 Conlay (Putrajaya Line); about 2,191 journeys start and 0 end there a day (30-day average); trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak.
- Transit: PY22 Conlay (0.23 km), PY21 Persiaran KLCC (0.77 km), KG20 PY23 Tun Razak Exchange (0.84 km)
- Schools: Eton House (0.27 km), Iraqi School in Kuala Lumpur (0.43 km), YTL International College of Hotel Management (0.82 km)
- Shops: Plaza Ombak KLCC (0.75 km), Pavilion Kuala Lumpur (0.78 km), The Starhill (0.81 km), Eslite Spectrum (0.83 km), Mercato (0.84 km)
- Health: Prince Court Medical Centre (0.17 km), FFIMT Clinic (Dr. Moo) (0.55 km)
- Parks: KLCC Park (0.85 km), TRX City Park (0.91 km)
Rail: GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, walk + half the peak wait + ride + 5 minutes a change. Car: OSRM on OpenStreetMap, no traffic. Places: OpenStreetMap, straight-line distance.
The market around Conlay
- Supply pipeline: about 17% (2,696 building + 6,375 planned against 53,343 condominium and apartment units standing in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre, Q2 2026; NAPIC stock table)
- Sales of new launches: 93.4% of 828 condominium and apartment units launched in Kuala Lumpur Town Centre from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC)
- House price index (Kuala Lumpur, high-rise): 229.8 in 2026 Q2 (preliminary), +1.5% on 2025 Q2 (NAPIC MHPI, 2010 = 100; covers all of Kuala Lumpur)
- Price against incomes: the entry price of RM 1,460,000 is about 11.9 years of W.P. Kuala Lumpur's median household income (DOSM)
Conlay against the nearest alternatives
The closest projects in the same area or within 15% of the entry price, on the same facts and the same scorecard.
| Fact | Conlay | Eaton Residences 0.1 km away, same area | Pavilion Square Residences 0.6 km away, same area | Pavilion Square Office 0.6 km away, same area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From price | RM 1,460,000 | RM 1,800,000 | RM 1,319,000 | — |
| Asking psf | RM 2,300–2,600 | RM 2,125 | RM 2,300–2,800 | RM 1,800 |
| Built-up, sq ft | 743–1,335 | 635–2,982 | 504–1,272 | 1,093–9,770 |
| Tenure | Freehold | Leasehold | Leasehold | Leasehold |
| Completion | Completed 2025 | Completed 2022 | Under Construction 2029 | Under Construction 2027 |
| Units · floors | 491 · 51 | 632 · 52 | 960 · 67 | 106 · 67 |
| Homes per floor | about 9.6 | about 12.2 | about 14.3 | about 1.6 |
| Walk to rail | 5 min, PY22 Conlay | 5 min, PY22 Conlay | 9 min, PY22 Conlay | 9 min, PY22 Conlay |
| Price vs area /10 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 4.2 | — |
| Rail access /10 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 |
| Density /10 | 8.3 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 10.0 |
| Supply pressure in area /10 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 | 6.6 |
| Affordability vs district income /10 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| Developer record /10 | — | — | — | — |
| Where it wins | shortest walk to rail (5 min) | shortest walk to rail (5 min); earliest completion (2022) | lowest entry price (RM 1,319,000) | lowest asking psf (from RM 1,800); largest layout (9,770 sq ft); fewest homes per floor (1.6) |
Full comparisons: Conlay vs Eaton Residences · Conlay vs Pavilion Square Residences
Who Conlay suits
- Transit commuter: Strong match (3 of 3 checks) — ✓ 5 min walk to PY22 Conlay; ✓ Trains every 4 minutes at the morning peak; ✓ 21 min door to door to KL City Centre by rail. Rule: Walk ≤ 10 min · peak train ≤ 5 min apart · rail to KL City Centre ≤ 35 min
- Own-stay family: Partial match (2 of 3 checks) — – No 3-bedroom layout on record; ✓ Largest layout 1,335 sq ft; ✓ 1 school listed within a 10-minute walk. Rule: A 3-bedroom layout on record · largest home ≥ 1,000 sq ft · a school within a 10-minute walk
- First-home buyer: Weak match (1 of 3 checks) — – Entry price is about 11.9 years of district median household income; – Smallest layout 743 sq ft, from RM 1,460,000; ✓ Rail 5 min on foot. Rule: Entry price ≤ 5 years of district median income · smallest home ≤ 700 sq ft · walk to rail ≤ 10 min
- Rental investor: Strong match (3 of 3 checks) — ✓ 5 min walk to rail; ✓ 1-bedroom layouts on the list; ✓ Incoming + planned supply is 17% of standing stock in the area. Rule: Walk to rail ≤ 10 min · 1-bedroom layouts on record · incoming + planned supply < 20% of stock. Rental figures are not on record.
A match is a fit with the numbers, not advice to buy.
Who Conlay may not suit
- Households that need three bedrooms — the largest listed layout has 2 bedrooms.
- Buyers keeping monthly costs low — maintenance is RM 0.80 psf including the sinking fund, about RM 594 a month for the smallest 743 sq ft unit.
Conlay: checked facts
Analysis built 2026-10-30 from the figures on this page and public data: NAPIC, DOSM via data.gov.my, KPKT TEDUH, GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, OpenStreetMap and OSRM. Asking prices are not valuations.
Unit types and floor plans
| Type | Built-up | Bedrooms | Bathrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 743 sq ft | 1 | 2 |
| A2 | 904 sq ft | 1 | 1 |
| B1 | 743 sq ft | 1+1 | 2 |
| B2 | 840 sq ft | 1+1 | 2 |
| B3 | 980 sq ft | 1+1 | 2 |
| C | 1,206 sq ft | 2 | 2 |
| D | 1,335 sq ft | 2+1 | 2 |
Why choose Conlay
- An international collaboration between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group. Designed by the world-renowned Kerry Hill Architects. Serviced Apartment with 5-star hospitality services by E&O Concierge. Themed Communal Space with Library, Meeting Room, Music Room, Billiard Room. Heated infinity swimming pool. Luxurious and spacious floor layouts with premium appliances and fittings. Located next to Conlay MRT Station
Facilities
11 · Sky Garden · Multi-purpose Lounge · Gymnasium · Yoga Room · Sauna · Jacuzzi · Heated Swimming Pool · Children's Playroom · Library Lounge · Music Room · Multimedia Room · Billiard Room · Meeting Room · 36 · Fitness centre · Sauna room · Pool deck · Bar · Kid's pool · 50 · Lifestyle / F&B commercial space
Nearest train stations, measured
- Conlay — 230 m
- Persiaran KLCC — 770 m
- PY23 Tun Razak Exchange — 840 m
Distances are straight-line (OpenStreetMap); routes on foot or by road are longer.
Location and nearby
- Transportation: Conlay MRT Station
- Transportation: KLCC East MRT Station
- Transportation: TRX Station
- Transportation: Bandar Malaysia South MRT Station (High Speed Rail link)
- Shopping: Pavilion Kuala Lumpur
- Shopping: Bukit Bintang Shopping Belt (Starhill Gallery, Lot 10, Fahrenheit 88)
- Healthcare: Prince Court Medical Centre
- Education: The International School of Kuala Lumpur (ISKL)
- Recreation: KLCC Park
- Recreation: The Royal Selangor Golf Club
- Landmarks: Petronas Twin Towers
- Landmarks: The Exchange 106
Area and station guides
- New launches in KL City Centre
- New launches near Conlay station — 230 m (straight line)
- New launches near Persiaran KLCC station — 770 m (straight line)
- New launches near Tun Razak Exchange station — 840 m (straight line)
- New launches near Bukit Bintang station — 1.10 km (straight line)
- New launches near Raja Chulan station — 1.11 km (straight line)
- New launches near KLCC station — 1.26 km (straight line)
- New launches near Ampang Park station — 1.29 km (straight line)
- New launches near Imbi station — 1.48 km (straight line)
Can foreigners buy Conlay?
In Kuala Lumpur, a unit has to cost RM 1,000,000 or more before a foreign buyer can take it. Conlay is listed at RM 1,460,000 – RM 3,471,000, so by price every unit clears that minimum. Price is only the first test: every foreign purchase needs consent from the land authority.
Costs on top of the Conlay price
| Item | On the RM 1,460,000 starting price |
|---|---|
| Transfer stamp duty, Malaysian buyer | RM 42,400 (1% on the first RM100,000, 2% up to RM500,000, 3% up to RM1,000,000, 4% above). |
| Transfer stamp duty, foreign buyer | RM 116,800 (flat 8% on residential property from 1 January 2026, for non-citizens and foreign companies; permanent residents pay the Malaysian rate) |
| Loan agreement stamp duty | 0.5% of your loan |
| Legal fees | Bought from a licensed developer: 50% of the standard scale at this price (standard: 1.25% on the first RM500,000, 1% on the next RM7,000,000), a share fixed by Table B of the Solicitors' Remuneration Order 2023; plus 8% service tax |
Conlay monthly maintenance fee
The stated rate is RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund). On the 743 sq ft unit that is about RM 594 a month, and about RM 1,068 on the 1,335 sq ft unit.
Conlay compared with nearby projects
Among these 6 projects, Conlay has the lowest entry price per sq ft, at RM 1,965.
| Project | Starting price | Entry price per sq ft | Sizes (sq ft) | Completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conlay | RM 1,460,000 | RM 1,965 | 743–1,335 | 2025 |
| CloutHaus | RM 1,548,800 | RM 2,821 | 549–1,216 | Q1 2029 |
| Orion Residence | RM 1,450,000 | RM 2,953 | 491–1,329 | Est Q2 2025 |
| Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre | RM 1,016,400 | RM 2,100 | 484–678 | 60 months after APDL (~2031) |
| Branniganz | RM 803,500 | RM 2,336 | 344–678 | Q4 2028 |
| Pavilion Square Residences | RM 1,319,000 | RM 2,617 | 504–1,272 | PM for more |
Entry price per sq ft = starting price ÷ built-up of the smallest layout; bigger layouts and higher floors give other figures.
Frequently asked questions about Conlay
What is the starting price of Conlay?
Developer list prices for Conlay start from RM 1,460,000 and go up to RM 3,471,000 (about RM RM 2,300 – RM 2,600 per sq ft). Prices change with each release; ask for the current price list.
Is Conlay freehold or leasehold?
Conlay is Freehold under a commercial under hda title, developed by Patsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group).
What unit sizes and layouts are available at Conlay?
Built-up sizes range from 743 to 1,335 sq ft. Layouts: Type A1 743 sq ft (1 bedrooms), Type A2 904 sq ft (1 bedrooms), Type B1 743 sq ft (1+1 bedrooms), Type B2 840 sq ft (1+1 bedrooms), Type B3 980 sq ft (1+1 bedrooms), Type C 1,206 sq ft (2 bedrooms), Type D 1,335 sq ft (2+1 bedrooms).
How many units and floors does Conlay have?
491 units across 51 floors, Phase 1: 14 units, Phase 2: 16 units units per floor, Phase 1: 5 lifts, Phase 2: 6 lifts lifts.
When will Conlay be completed?
Completed; estimated completion 2025.
What is the maintenance fee at Conlay?
RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund), as quoted by the developer.
Is Conlay near public transport?
Nearby: Conlay MRT Station, KLCC East MRT Station, TRX Station.
How do I view Conlay or get the floor plans?
WhatsApp Yee Woei Shyan (REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd) at +60 10-827 8932, or use the enquiry form on this page for the price list, floor plans and a sales gallery appointment.
Conlay on the agent's site
Conlay on shyanyee.com — the agent's write-up of this project and how it compares with nearby launches.
Enquiries and sales gallery appointments: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
Other projects in KL City Centre
CloutHaus — KL City Centre, Kuala Lumpur · Freehold · Serviced Apartment · from RM 1,548,800
Orion Residence — Bukit Bintang / KL City Centre, Kuala Lumpur · Freehold · Serviced Apartment · from RM 1,450,000
Phoeniz Suites @ KL City Centre — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Freehold · Serviced Apartment · from RM 1,016,400
- Branniganz — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Serviced Apartment · from RM 803,500
Pavilion Square Residences — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Condominium · from RM 1,319,000
Pavilion Square Office — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Commercial Office · from RM 1,967,400
Golden Crown — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Condominium · from RM 1,280,000
Centrix — KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Condominium · from RM 907,800
All new launches in KL City Centre
All residences · Compare projects · Buying guide · Loan calculator
