Conlay, developer imageEaton Residences, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. KL City Centre
  4. Conlay vs Eaton Residences

Conlay vs Eaton Residences

Two new launches in KL City Centre, side by side on the same facts.

Conlay from
RM 1,460,000
Eaton Residences from
RM 1,800,000
Conlay to PY22 Conlay
5 min walk
Eaton Residences to PY22 Conlay
5 min walk

The short answer.

Short answer: Conlay starts about 19% lower, Conlay is freehold and Eaton Residences is nearer a station. Both sit in KL City Centre, and the details follow.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Conlay and Eaton Residences, side by side
FactConlayEaton Residences
DeveloperPatsawan Properties Sdn. Bhd. (A joint venture between Eastern & Oriental Berhad and Mitsui Fudosan Group)City View Ventures Sdn Bhd (A subsidiary of GSH Corporation Limited)
AddressJalan Conlay, Kuala Lumpur City Centre28 Jalan Kia Peng, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 1,460,000 to RM 3,471,000from RM 1,800,000 to RM 6,008,795
Price psfRM 2,300 – RM 2,600RM2,125 psf
Asking psf (developer)RM 2,300–2,600RM 2,125
Built-up743-1,335 sq ft635-2,982 sq ft
Total units491632
Blocks / floors5152
Maintenance feeRM0.80 psf (including sinking fund)RM0.65 psf
CompletionCompleted 2025Completed 2022
Nearest station (walk)PY22 Conlay: 5 min walk (395 m on foot)PY22 Conlay: 5 min walk (383 m on foot)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Conlay wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 1,460,000, RM 340,000 (about 19%) below RM 1,800,000.
  • Fewer homes: 491 units against 632.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where Eaton Residences wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 2,125 against RM 2,300.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 635 sq ft against 743 sq ft.
  • Larger biggest layout: 2,982 sq ft against 1,335 sq ft.
  • Earlier completion: 2022 against 2025.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.65 psf, against RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • Conlay starts lower, at RM 1,460,000 against RM 1,800,000.
  • Conlay is freehold; Eaton Residences is leasehold.
  • Eaton Residences has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.65 psf.
  • Eaton Residences goes larger, up to 2,982 sq ft.
  • Conlay is the smaller community, at 491 units.
  • Eaton Residences completes earlier, in 2022.

Point by point.

Conlay opens RM 340,000 lower than Eaton Residences, which is about 19% of the higher starting figure (RM 1,460,000 against RM 1,800,000).

Eaton Residences has the wider price spread, topping out at RM 6,008,795.

Layouts at Conlay span 743 to 1,335 sq ft; Eaton Residences offers 635 to 2,982 sq ft.

The listed price per sq ft is RM 2,300 – RM 2,600 for Conlay and RM2,125 psf for Eaton Residences.

Tenure differs: Conlay is freehold and Eaton Residences is leasehold.

On timing, Conlay is completed (2025) and Eaton Residences is completed (2022).

Unit count: 491 at Conlay, 632 at Eaton Residences.

Maintenance is listed at RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund) for Conlay and RM0.65 psf for Eaton Residences.

For rail, Conlay has Conlay (about 0.23 km) and Eaton Residences has Conlay (about 0.19 km); these are straight-line figures, not walking routes.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceConlay
  • Families who need more floor areaEaton Residences
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdConlay
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursConlay
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeEaton Residences

What to check before choosing

  • Lease term: Eaton Residences is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Eaton Residences is the lighter one at RM0.65 psf against RM0.80 psf (including sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Conlay is the quieter building at 491 units against 632, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Conlay has the lower entry price at RM 1,460,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Conlay is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Conlay and Eaton Residences?

Conlay is listed from RM 1,460,000 and Eaton Residences from RM 1,800,000, a difference of RM 340,000 or about 19%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

Conlay: Conlay, about 0.23 km. Eaton Residences: Conlay, about 0.19 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Conlay: freehold, completed (2025). Eaton Residences: leasehold, completed (2022).

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in KL City Centre