Pavilion Square Residences, developer imageEaton Residences, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. KL City Centre
  4. Pavilion Square Residences vs Eaton Residences

Pavilion Square Residences vs Eaton Residences

Two new launches in KL City Centre, side by side on the same facts.

Pavilion Square Residences from
RM 1,319,000
Eaton Residences from
RM 1,800,000
Pavilion Square Residences to PY22 Conlay
9 min walk
Eaton Residences to PY22 Conlay
5 min walk

The short answer.

Both projects are in KL City Centre. What separates them most is that Pavilion Square Residences starts about 27% lower, Eaton Residences is already completed and Eaton Residences is nearer a station. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Pavilion Square Residences and Eaton Residences, side by side
FactPavilion Square ResidencesEaton Residences
DeveloperPavilion GroupCity View Ventures Sdn Bhd (A subsidiary of GSH Corporation Limited)
AddressLink to Pavilion Bukit Bintang, KL City Centre, Malaysia28 Jalan Kia Peng, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
TenureLeaseholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeCondominiumServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 1,319,000 to RM 5,409,000from RM 1,800,000 to RM 6,008,795
Price psf—RM2,125 psf
Asking psf (developer)RM 2,300–2,800RM 2,125
Built-up504-1,272 sq ft635-2,982 sq ft
Bedrooms1-3—
Total units960632
Blocks / floors6752
Maintenance feeRM 0.90/sfRM0.65 psf
CompletionUnder Construction PM for moreCompleted 2022
Nearest station (walk)PY22 Conlay: 9 min walk (707 m on foot)PY22 Conlay: 5 min walk (383 m on foot)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Pavilion Square Residences wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 1,319,000, RM 481,000 (about 27%) below RM 1,800,000.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 504 sq ft against 635 sq ft.

Where Eaton Residences wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 2,125 against RM 2,300.
  • Larger biggest layout: 2,982 sq ft against 1,272 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 632 units against 960.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 5 min to PY22 Conlay against 9 min to PY22 Conlay (OpenStreetMap walking routes).
  • Earlier completion: 2022 against 2029.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.65 psf, against RM 0.90/sf. Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • Pavilion Square Residences starts lower, at RM 1,319,000 against RM 1,800,000.
  • Eaton Residences has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.65 psf.
  • Eaton Residences goes larger, up to 2,982 sq ft.
  • Eaton Residences is the smaller community, at 632 units.
  • Eaton Residences completes earlier, in 2022.

Point by point.

If budget decides it, Pavilion Square Residences is the cheaper way in, listed from RM 1,319,000; Eaton Residences begins RM 481,000 higher, about 27% more.

At the top end, Eaton Residences reaches higher, up to RM 6,008,795.

Eaton Residences goes larger, up to 2,982 sq ft, while Pavilion Square Residences covers 504 to 1,272 sq ft.

Only Eaton Residences states a price per sq ft (RM2,125 psf); Pavilion Square Residences does not, so no per-sq-ft comparison is made.

There is no tenure difference here; each is leasehold.

Handover status: Pavilion Square Residences under construction, with completion expected in 2029, Eaton Residences completed (2022).

Only Pavilion Square Residences lists a bedroom count: 1 to 3 bedrooms.

In scale, Pavilion Square Residences has 960 units and Eaton Residences has 632.

For running costs, Pavilion Square Residences lists RM 0.90/sf while Eaton Residences lists RM0.65 psf.

The nearest station is Raja Chulan (about 0.35 km) for Pavilion Square Residences and Conlay (about 0.19 km) for Eaton Residences, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry pricePavilion Square Residences
  • Families who need more floor areaEaton Residences
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitPavilion Square Residences
  • Buyers who want to move in soon and inspect a real unitEaton Residences
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursEaton Residences
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeEaton Residences
  • Buyers who commute by rail every dayEaton Residences

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at Pavilion Square Residences, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Lease term: Pavilion Square Residences and Eaton Residences are leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

If you want to move in now, Eaton Residences is the one to see: it is finished, so you can walk the actual unit rather than judge it from a plan. Pavilion Square Residences is still under construction, completing PM for more, which only suits you if the wait is not a problem. On holding cost, Eaton Residences is the lighter one at RM0.65 psf against RM 0.90/sf; on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Eaton Residences is the quieter building at 632 units against 960, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Pavilion Square Residences and Eaton Residences?

Pavilion Square Residences is listed from RM 1,319,000 and Eaton Residences from RM 1,800,000, a difference of RM 481,000 or about 27%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

Pavilion Square Residences: Raja Chulan, about 0.35 km. Eaton Residences: Conlay, about 0.19 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Pavilion Square Residences: leasehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2029. Eaton Residences: leasehold, completed (2022).

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in KL City Centre