M Aspira Taman Desa, Old Klang Road
M Aspira by Mah Sing Group in Taman Desa / Old Klang Road, Kuala Lumpur. From RM 538,800, Leasehold Serviced Apartment with 706-1,006 sqft layouts (1-3 bedrooms). Floor plans, distance to the nearest stations and sales gallery appointments on propertyportal.my.
M Aspira gallery
M Aspira is a high-rise residential project by Mah Sing Properties Sdn Bhd in Kuala Lumpur, with 1,618 units and a site of 3.70 acres. Units run from 706 to 1,006 sq ft (2 - 4 bedrooms), across 3 layout types listed below. The stated maintenance charge is RM0.36 per sq ft. Tenure: leasehold; land title: commercial.
M Aspira project information
| Developer | Mah Sing Group |
|---|---|
| Location | Jalan Klang Lama, Taman Desa, 58100 Kuala Lumpur |
| Property type | Serviced Apartment |
| Tenure | Leasehold |
| Land title | Commercial under HDA |
| Starting price | RM 538,800 |
| Price range | RM 538,800 – RM 983,760 |
| Price per sq ft | Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802 |
| Built-up | 706-1,006 sqft |
| Bedrooms | 1-3 bedrooms |
| Total units | 1618 |
| Blocks / floors | 2 block(s), 69 floors |
| Car park | 1-2 bays |
| Maintenance fee | RM0.36 psf |
| Completion | New Launch, Est 2029 |
| Land size | 3.70 acres |
| Units per floor | Tower A: 13, Tower B: 17 |
| Lifts | 6 per tower |
Last checked .
Leasehold exp 2123; 12 levels carpark; 5 lifts/floor
M Aspira at a glance
- From price: RM 538,800 to RM 983,760
- Asking psf: RM 762–802 per sq ft
- Tenure: Leasehold
- Completion: expected 2029
- Units: 1,618, 69 floors, 2–4 bedrooms
- Density: about 23 homes a floor (1,618 units ÷ 69 floors)
- Walk to rail: 20 min to PY27 Kuchai (1.23 km straight-line, estimate)
- Against completed resale homes in Taman Desa: median about RM 327 psf (23 sales)
M Aspira scorecard
Six sub-scores from 0 to 10, each with its formula and inputs. Data-based, not a recommendation; there is no overall total.
- Price vs area: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 5 − (gap % ÷ 5), kept within 0–10. Gap = this project's lowest asking psf against the median lowest asking psf of the other new launches in the same locality (needs 2 or more). Parity = 5; every 5% cheaper adds a point.
- Rail access: 2.5 / 10 — 20 min to PY27 Kuchai, 1.23 km straight-line (estimate). Formula: 10 − (walk minutes − 5) ÷ 2, kept within 0–10. Five minutes or less = 10; 25 minutes or more = 0. Walk = measured OpenStreetMap route where one exists, otherwise straight-line × 1.3 at 80 m a minute.
- Density: 2.6 / 10 — 1,618 units ÷ 69 floors = 23.4 a floor; 37 of 144 other projects pack more. Formula: 10 × share of the portal's projects that put more homes on each floor (units ÷ floors). Fewer homes per floor scores higher.
- Supply pressure in area: 7.2 / 10 — 11,145 incoming + planned vs 80,955 standing in Mukim Petaling: 14%. Formula: 10 × (1 − pipeline ÷ 50%), kept within 0–10. Pipeline = condominium/apartment units under construction plus planned, as a share of the units already standing (NAPIC stock table). 0% = 10; 50% or more = 0.
- Affordability vs district income: 7.9 / 10 — RM 538,800 ÷ (RM 10,234 × 12), W.P. Kuala Lumpur 2022: 4.4 years. Formula: 10 − 1.5 × (years − 3), kept within 0–10. Years = entry price ÷ (median monthly household income × 12) for the district (DOSM). Three years or less = 10.
- Developer record: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10, minus 5 for each sick project, 10 for each abandoned project and 3 for each entry on the TEDUH offence list; minus 2 when TEDUH lists fewer than 2 projects (short record). Not scored until the developer is looked up on TEDUH.
Strengths
- Trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak at Kuchai station (GTFS Static, Prasarana via data.gov.my)
- Incoming and planned condominium/apartment supply equals 14% of the 80,955 units standing in Mukim Petaling (NAPIC Residential Property Stock Table, Q2 2026)
- 100% of the 126 condominium/apartment units launched in Mukim Petaling from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC Table New Launches, Q2 2026)
- Entry price is about 4.4 years of W.P. Kuala Lumpur's median household income (2022) (DOSM Household Income Survey via data.gov.my)
Watch-outs
- 20 min on foot to the nearest station, PY27 Kuchai (OpenStreetMap)
- Asking range starts RM 435 psf (133%) above the median resale of completed homes in Taman Desa (about RM 327 psf, 23 sales) (NAPIC open transaction data)
- About 23 homes a floor (1,618 units over 69 floors)
M Aspira sizes by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Unit types | Built-up |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 706 sq ft |
| 3 | 1 | 855 sq ft |
| 4 | 1 | 1,006 sq ft |
3 unit types. Each unit is priced by its stack and floor, so there is no single price per type.
Where the M Aspira asking price sits
Asking psf midpoint RM 782, below the Kuala Lumpur new-launch median of RM 978 (68 projects on this site with an asking psf).
| Project | Lowest psf | Highest psf |
|---|---|---|
| M Aspira | RM 762 | RM 802 |
| The Atas Residences | RM 710 | RM 710 |
Completed homes resold in Taman Desa: NAPIC median about RM 327 psf, 23 sales in 4 schemes, 2024-01 to 2026-05. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.
Getting around from M Aspira
| To | Rail, door to door | Car, no traffic |
|---|---|---|
| KL City Centre | 47 min: walk 20, wait 2, train 16, 1 change, walk 4; Kuchai to KLCC | 17 min |
| TRX | 34 min: walk 20, wait 2, train 9, walk 3; Kuchai to Tun Razak Exchange | 20 min |
| Bangsar South | 60 min: walk 22, wait 1.5, train 26, 1 change, walk 6; Salak Selatan to Kerinchi | 10 min |
| Mid Valley | 60 min: walk 22, wait 1.5, train 23, 1 change, walk 8; Salak Selatan to Abdullah Hukum | 10 min |
| Cyberjaya | — | 34 min |
| Petaling Jaya SS2 | 86 min: walk 22, wait 1.5, train 37, 1 change, walk 21; Salak Selatan to Taman Paramount | 17 min |
Nearest station: PY27 Kuchai (Putrajaya Line); about 2,903 journeys start and 0 end there a day (30-day average); trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak.
- Transit: KB03 Salak Selatan (1.22 km), PY27 Kuchai (1.22 km), SP13 Salak Selatan (1.35 km)
- Schools: Sekolah Kebangsaan Danau Perdana (0.66 km), Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Desa Perdana (0.71 km), Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Desa (0.85 km)
- Shops: 99 Speedmart (0.82 km), Faber Towers (1.06 km), De Market (1.08 km), Plaza Salak Park (2.18 km), The Scott Garden (2.33 km)
- Health: Poliklinik Kumpulan City (0.87 km), Lai Medic Clinic (1.22 km)
- Parks: Taman Desa Recreational Ground (1.16 km), Jalan Desa Bakti Public Playground (1.27 km)
Rail: GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, walk + half the peak wait + ride + 5 minutes a change. Car: OSRM on OpenStreetMap, no traffic. Places: OpenStreetMap, straight-line distance.
The market around M Aspira
- Supply pipeline: about 14% (3,045 building + 8,100 planned against 80,955 condominium and apartment units standing in Mukim Petaling, Q2 2026; NAPIC stock table)
- Sales of new launches: 100% of 126 condominium and apartment units launched in Mukim Petaling from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC)
- House price index (Kuala Lumpur, high-rise): 229.8 in 2026 Q2 (preliminary), +1.5% on 2025 Q2 (NAPIC MHPI, 2010 = 100; covers all of Kuala Lumpur)
- Price against incomes: the entry price of RM 538,800 is about 4.4 years of W.P. Kuala Lumpur's median household income (DOSM)
M Aspira against the nearest alternatives
The closest projects in the same area or within 15% of the entry price, on the same facts and the same scorecard.
| Fact | M Aspira | The Atas Residences 1.5 km away, same area | Lunar Seputeh 2.1 km away, similar price | Est8 @ Seputeh 2.3 km away, similar price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From price | RM 538,800 | RM 825,000 | RM 607,800 | RM 529,000 |
| Asking psf | RM 762–802 | RM 710 | RM 860–900 | RM 822 |
| Built-up, sq ft | 706–1,006 | 1,156–1,518 | 683–1,646 | 543–1,947 |
| Tenure | Leasehold | Leasehold | Leasehold | Leasehold |
| Completion | New Launch 2029 | New Launch 2028 | New Launch 2030 | Completed 2026 |
| Units · floors | 1,618 · Tower A: 66, Tower B: 69 | 624 · 30 | 483 · 50 | 821 · Block A: 42 Floors, Block B: 41 Floors, Block C: 2 Floors |
| Homes per floor | about 23.4 | about 20.8 | about 9.7 | about 19.5 |
| Walk to rail | 20 min (estimate), PY27 Kuchai | 27 min (estimate), KJ17 Abdullah Hukum | 19 min (estimate), KJ17 Abdullah Hukum | 14 min (estimate), KJ17 Abdullah Hukum |
| Price vs area /10 | — | — | 4.0 | 5.8 |
| Rail access /10 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.5 |
| Density /10 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 3.9 |
| Supply pressure in area /10 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 |
| Affordability vs district income /10 | 7.9 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 8.0 |
| Developer record /10 | — | — | — | — |
| Where it wins | — | lowest asking psf (from RM 710) | fewest homes per floor (9.7) | lowest entry price (RM 529,000); largest layout (1,947 sq ft); shortest walk to rail (14 min); earliest completion (2026) |
Full comparisons: M Aspira vs The Atas Residences
Who M Aspira suits
- Transit commuter: Weak match (1 of 3 checks) — – 20 min walk to PY27 Kuchai; ✓ Trains every 4 minutes at the morning peak; – 47 min door to door to KL City Centre by rail. Rule: Walk ≤ 10 min · peak train ≤ 5 min apart · rail to KL City Centre ≤ 35 min
- Own-stay family: Partial match (2 of 3 checks) — ✓ 3-bedroom layouts on the list (2–4); ✓ Largest layout 1,006 sq ft; – 0 schools listed within a 10-minute walk. Rule: A 3-bedroom layout on record · largest home ≥ 1,000 sq ft · a school within a 10-minute walk
- First-home buyer: Weak match (1 of 3 checks) — ✓ Entry price is about 4.4 years of district median household income; – Smallest layout 706 sq ft, from RM 538,800; – Rail 20 min on foot. Rule: Entry price ≤ 5 years of district median income · smallest home ≤ 700 sq ft · walk to rail ≤ 10 min
- Rental investor: Weak match (1 of 3 checks) — – 20 min walk to rail; – No 1-bedroom layout on record; ✓ Incoming + planned supply is 14% of standing stock in the area. Rule: Walk to rail ≤ 10 min · 1-bedroom layouts on record · incoming + planned supply < 20% of stock. Rental figures are not on record.
A match is a fit with the numbers, not advice to buy.
Who M Aspira may not suit
- Buyers who must move in before 2029 — Completion is expected in 2029, so a purchase signed now waits about 3 years for the keys.
M Aspira: checked facts
Analysis built 2026-10-30 from the figures on this page and public data: NAPIC, DOSM via data.gov.my, KPKT TEDUH, GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, OpenStreetMap and OSRM. Asking prices are not valuations.
Unit types and floor plans
| Type | Built-up | Bedrooms | Bathrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | 706 sq ft | 2 | 2 |
| B | 855 sq ft | 3 | 2 |
| C | 1,006 sq ft | 4 | 2 |
Why choose M Aspira
- New Link to KL-Seremban Expressway,Strategic Location in Taman Desa,Easy Access to Major Highways,Grand Entrance,Sky Lounge (Tower B),23 EV Charging Bays,Multi-tier Security Access,Silver Provisional GreenRE Certification,Automated Waste Collection System,Dedicated Express Car Park Ramp,Delivery Parcel Lockers,Japanese-Scandinavian (Japandi) Design Fusion,Use of energy efficiency lighting (LED),Enhanced indoor air quality through cross ventilation,Low Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) paint,Designs for good daylighting,Rainwater harvesting,Solar energy for common areas
Facilities
Drop-off · Entrance Lobby · Parcel Room & Mail Room · Nursery · Kindergarten · Retail · Management Office · Surau · Landscape Garden · Entrance Statement · Level 13 (Facilities Podium) · 50m Lap Pool · Children Pool / Water Play · Jacuzzi · Sun Deck · Family Deck · Floating Pavilion · Gymnasium · Multi-purpose Hall · Indoor Badminton / Pickleball Courts · Children's Playground · Children's Play Room · Games Room · Hanging Viewing Deck · Co-working Space · Gourmet Kitchen · Outdoor Lounge · Outdoor Dining & BBQ · Changing Room · Viewing Deck · Glamping Area · Covered Walkway · Level 69 (Tower B) · Sky Lounge
Nearest train stations, measured
- Salak Selatan — 1.2 km
- Kuchai — 1.2 km
- Seputeh — 2.0 km
Distances are straight-line (OpenStreetMap); routes on foot or by road are longer.
Location and nearby
- Highways: SALAK Highway (2 km)
- Highways: Setiawangsa-Pantai Expressway (SPE) (2 km)
- Highways: KL-Seremban Expressway (3 km)
- Highways: Federal Highway (4.2 km)
- Highways: New Pantai Expressway (NPE)
- Highways: Maju Expressway (MEX)
- Shopping Malls: Mid Valley Megamall (4.5 km)
- Shopping Malls: KL Gateway Mall (5 km)
- Shopping Malls: KL Eco City (5.3 km)
- Shopping Malls: NSK Trade City (5.4 km)
- Shopping Malls: Pavilion Kuala Lumpur (10.5 km)
- Shopping Malls: The Exchange TRX (10.5 km)
- Shopping Malls: Sunway Velocity Mall
- Shopping Malls: MyTOWN Shopping Centre
- Shopping Malls: AEON Taman Maluri
- Healthcare: KMI Taman Desa Medical Centre (1.7 km)
- Healthcare: University Malaya Medical Centre (5.9 km)
- Healthcare: Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur (6.4 km)
- Healthcare: Tung Shin Hospital
- Healthcare: Prince Court Medical Centre
- Healthcare: Sunway Medical Centre Velocity
- Education: SK Taman Desa (2.1 km)
- Education: SMK Taman Desa (2.1 km)
- Education: SMK Desa Perdana (2.1 km)
- Education: Alice Smith School - Primary Campus (7 km)
- Education: University of Malaya (7.7 km)
- Education: SJK(C) Kuen Cheng 2 (8.2 km)
- Education: SJK(C) Kuen Cheng 1 (8.8 km)
- Education: Rocklin International School (9.2 km)
- Recreation: Taman Rimba Bukit Kerinchi (6 km)
- Public Transport: Shuttle Service to Kuchai MRT Station
- Public Transport: Proximity to Sri Petaling Line, Kelana Jaya Line, Putrajaya Line, KLIA Transit
Area and station guides
- New launches in Taman Desa
- New launches in Old Klang Road
- New launches near Kuchai station — 1.22 km (straight line)
- New launches near Salak Selatan station — 1.35 km (straight line)
Can foreigners buy M Aspira?
Foreign buyers in Kuala Lumpur are held to the federal floor of RM 1,000,000 per unit. M Aspira is listed at RM 538,800 – RM 983,760, below that minimum on the prices on record. Price is only the first test: every foreign purchase needs consent from the land authority.
Costs on top of the M Aspira price
| Item | On the RM 538,800 starting price |
|---|---|
| Transfer stamp duty, Malaysian buyer | RM 10,164 (1% on the first RM100,000, 2% up to RM500,000, 3% up to RM1,000,000, 4% above). |
| Transfer stamp duty, foreign buyer | 8% flat; no listed unit reaches the RM 1,000,000 foreign-buyer minimum (flat 8% on residential property from 1 January 2026, for non-citizens and foreign companies; permanent residents pay the Malaysian rate) |
| Loan agreement stamp duty | 0.5% of your loan |
| Legal fees | Bought from a licensed developer: 65% of the standard scale at this price (standard: 1.25% on the first RM500,000, 1% on the next RM7,000,000), a share fixed by Table B of the Solicitors' Remuneration Order 2023; plus 8% service tax |
M Aspira monthly maintenance fee
The stated rate is RM0.36 psf. On the 706 sq ft unit that is about RM 254 a month, and about RM 362 on the 1,006 sq ft unit. Ask whether the sinking fund is included or charged on top.
M Aspira compared with other Kuala Lumpur projects
This site has only 1 other priced project in the same area, so the table adds the Kuala Lumpur projects on this site whose starting price is closest to M Aspira's. Projects outside the area sit in different neighbourhoods, so location, access and surroundings will differ.
Among these 6 projects, M Aspira has the 4th lowest entry price per sq ft, at RM 763.
| Project | Starting price | Entry price per sq ft | Sizes (sq ft) | Completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Aspira | RM 538,800 | RM 763 | 706–1,006 | Est 2029 |
| The Atas Residences | RM 825,000 | RM 714 | 1,156–1,518 | Launch in 2024, Estimated Completion Q3 2028 |
| Ren Residence | RM 537,000 | RM 584 | 920–1,680 | Est Q4 2027 |
| Est8 @ Seputeh | RM 529,000 | RM 974 | 543–1,947 | 2026 |
| Vox | RM 523,200 | RM 784 | 667–947 | Est Q3 2027 (1 yr ahead of schedule) |
| Stellaris Riana Dutamas | RM 519,000 | RM 678 | 766–1,206 | Q3 2029 |
Entry price per sq ft = starting price ÷ built-up of the smallest layout; bigger layouts and higher floors give other figures.
Frequently asked questions about M Aspira
What is the starting price of M Aspira?
Developer list prices for M Aspira start from RM 538,800 and go up to RM 983,760 (about RM Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802 per sq ft). Prices change with each release; ask for the current price list.
Is M Aspira freehold or leasehold?
M Aspira is Leasehold under a commercial under hda title, developed by Mah Sing Group.
What unit sizes and layouts are available at M Aspira?
Built-up sizes range from 706 to 1,006 sq ft with 1 to 3 bedrooms. Layouts: Type A 706 sq ft (2 bedrooms), Type B 855 sq ft (3 bedrooms), Type C 1,006 sq ft (4 bedrooms).
How many units and floors does M Aspira have?
1618 units across 69 floors, Tower A: 13, Tower B: 17 units per floor, 6 per tower lifts.
When will M Aspira be completed?
New Launch; estimated completion Est 2029.
What is the maintenance fee at M Aspira?
RM0.36 psf, as quoted by the developer.
Is M Aspira near public transport?
Nearby: Shuttle Service to Kuchai MRT Station, Proximity to Sri Petaling Line, Kelana Jaya Line, Putrajaya Line, KLIA Transit.
How do I view M Aspira or get the floor plans?
WhatsApp Yee Woei Shyan (REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd) at +60 10-827 8932, or use the enquiry form on this page for the price list, floor plans and a sales gallery appointment.
M Aspira on the agent's site
M Aspira on shyanyee.com — the agent's write-up of this project and how it compares with nearby launches.
Enquiries and sales gallery appointments: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
Other projects in Taman Desa
- AETAS Taman Desa — Taman Desa, Kuala Lumpur · Freehold · Condominium
The Atas Residences — Taman Desa / Old Klang Road, Kuala Lumpur · Leasehold · Condominium · from RM 825,000
All new launches in Taman Desa
All residences · Compare projects · Buying guide · Loan calculator