M Aurora, developer imageM Aspira, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Old Klang Road
  4. M Aurora vs M Aspira

M Aurora vs M Aspira

Two new launches in Old Klang Road, side by side on the same facts.

M Aurora from
RM 339,000
M Aspira from
RM 538,800
M Aurora to SP20 Muhibbah
39 min walk
M Aspira to PY27 Kuchai
20 min walk

The short answer.

Both projects are in Old Klang Road. What separates them most is that M Aurora starts about 37% lower, M Aurora is freehold and M Aurora is nearer a station. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

M Aurora and M Aspira, side by side
FactM AuroraM Aspira
DeveloperMajor Land Development Sdn Bhd (a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mah Sing Group Berhad)Mah Sing Group
AddressOld Klang Rd, Kampung Pasir, 58000 Kuala Lumpur.Jalan Klang Lama, Taman Desa, 58100 Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 339,000 to RM 856,560from RM 538,800 to RM 983,760
Price psf—Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802
Asking psf (developer)RM 610RM 762–802
Built-up556-1,019 sq ft706-1,006 sq ft
Bedrooms—1-3
Total units15441618
Blocks / floors462 / 69
Car parks—1-2
Maintenance feeRM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund)RM0.36 psf
CompletionNew Launch 54 months from the SPA dateNew Launch Est 2029
Nearest station (walk)SP20 Muhibbah: 2.41 km straight-line, about 39 min on foot (estimate)PY27 Kuchai: 1.23 km straight-line, about 20 min on foot (estimate)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where M Aurora wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 339,000, RM 199,800 (about 37%) below RM 538,800.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 610 against RM 762.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 556 sq ft against 706 sq ft.
  • Larger biggest layout: 1,019 sq ft against 1,006 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 1,544 units against 1,618.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund), against RM0.36 psf. Check what each figure includes.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where M Aspira wins

  • Shorter walk to rail: 20 min to PY27 Kuchai against 39 min to SP20 Muhibbah (walking routes or straight-line estimates).
  • Earlier expected completion: 2029 against 2030.

What actually differs

  • M Aurora starts lower, at RM 339,000 against RM 538,800.
  • M Aurora is freehold; M Aspira is leasehold.
  • M Aurora has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund).
  • M Aurora goes larger, up to 1,019 sq ft.
  • M Aurora is the smaller community, at 1,544 units.
  • M Aspira completes earlier, in 2029.

What finished homes in Taman Desa sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

M AuroraDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 610

M AspiraDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 762–802

Completed schemes in Taman DesaResale median · 23 transactions in 4 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 327

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only. The two projects sit in different resale localities; the first one on record is shown.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

The starting prices sit about 37% apart: RM 339,000 for M Aurora versus RM 538,800 for M Aspira, a difference of RM 199,800.

The upper end of the range belongs to M Aspira, at RM 983,760.

Built-up sizes run 556 to 1,019 sq ft at M Aurora and 706 to 1,006 sq ft at M Aspira.

A per-sq-ft figure is listed for M Aspira only, at Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802.

Tenure differs: M Aurora is freehold and M Aspira is leasehold.

As for when you get keys, M Aurora is new launch, with completion expected in 2030, while M Aspira is new launch, with completion expected in 2029.

Only M Aspira lists a bedroom count: 1 to 3 bedrooms.

M Aurora is the smaller community, with 1,544 units against 1,618.

For running costs, M Aurora lists RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund) while M Aspira lists RM0.36 psf.

Car parks: M Aspira lists 1-2 per unit; M Aurora does not state a figure, so ask for the allocation of the exact unit.

The nearest station is Jalan Templer (about 0.41 km) for M Aurora and Salak Selatan (about 1.22 km) for M Aspira, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceM Aurora
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdM Aurora
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeM Aurora
  • Buyers who commute by rail every dayM Aurora

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: M Aurora and M Aspira are not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Lease term: M Aspira is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, M Aurora is the lighter one at RM0.30 psf (indicative, excluding 10% sinking fund) against RM0.36 psf; on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. M Aurora has the lower entry price at RM 339,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. M Aurora is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of M Aurora and M Aspira?

M Aurora is listed from RM 339,000 and M Aspira from RM 538,800, a difference of RM 199,800 or about 37%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

M Aurora: Jalan Templer, about 0.41 km. M Aspira: Salak Selatan, about 1.22 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

M Aurora: freehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2030. M Aspira: leasehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2029.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Old Klang Road