M Aspira, developer imageGenStarz, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Old Klang Road
  4. M Aspira vs GenStarz

M Aspira vs GenStarz

Two new launches in Old Klang Road, side by side on the same facts.

M Aspira from
RM 538,800
GenStarz from
RM 593,000
M Aspira to PY27 Kuchai
20 min walk
GenStarz to PY27 Kuchai
36 min walk

The short answer.

Both projects are in Old Klang Road. What separates them most is that M Aspira starts about 9% lower, GenStarz is freehold and GenStarz is nearer a station. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

M Aspira and GenStarz, side by side
FactM AspiraGenStarz
DeveloperMah Sing GroupMajestic Gen Sdn Bhd
AddressJalan Klang Lama, Taman Desa, 58100 Kuala LumpurJalan Gembira, Old Klang Road, Kuala Lumpur
TenureLeaseholdFreehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 538,800 to RM 983,760from RM 593,000 to RM 867,000
Price psfTower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802From RM 912
Asking psf (developer)RM 762–802RM 912
Built-up706-1,006 sq ft650-874 sq ft
Bedrooms1-31-3
Total units1618360
Blocks / floors2 / 691 / 44
Car parks1-21-2
Maintenance feeRM0.36 psfRM0.38psf (including sinking fund)
CompletionNew Launch Est 2029Under Construction 48 months from SPA (~2028)
Nearest station (walk)PY27 Kuchai: 1.23 km straight-line, about 20 min on foot (estimate)PY27 Kuchai: 2.24 km straight-line, about 36 min on foot (estimate)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-08Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where M Aspira wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 538,800, RM 54,200 (about 9%) below RM 593,000.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 762 against RM 912.
  • Larger biggest layout: 1,006 sq ft against 874 sq ft.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 20 min to PY27 Kuchai against 36 min to PY27 Kuchai (walking routes or straight-line estimates).
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.36 psf, against RM0.38psf (including sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

Where GenStarz wins

  • Smaller entry layout: from 650 sq ft against 706 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 360 units against 1,618.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2028 against 2029.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

What actually differs

  • M Aspira starts lower, at RM 538,800 against RM 593,000.
  • M Aspira is leasehold; GenStarz is freehold.
  • M Aspira has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.36 psf.
  • M Aspira goes larger, up to 1,006 sq ft.
  • GenStarz is the smaller community, at 360 units.
  • GenStarz completes earlier, in 2028.

What finished homes in Taman Desa sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

M AspiraDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 762–802

GenStarzDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 912

Completed schemes in Taman DesaResale median · 23 transactions in 4 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 327

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only. The two projects sit in different resale localities; the first one on record is shown.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-06-08Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

M Aspira opens RM 54,200 lower than GenStarz, which is about 9% of the higher starting figure (RM 538,800 against RM 593,000).

The upper end of the range belongs to M Aspira, at RM 983,760.

Layouts at M Aspira span 706 to 1,006 sq ft; GenStarz offers 650 to 874 sq ft.

The listed price per sq ft is Tower A: RM 762; Tower B: RM 802 for M Aspira and From RM 912 for GenStarz.

Tenure differs: M Aspira is leasehold and GenStarz is freehold.

On timing, M Aspira is new launch, with completion expected in 2029 and GenStarz is under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

In room count, M Aspira has 1 to 3 bedrooms and GenStarz has 1 to 3.

Unit count: 1,618 at M Aspira, 360 at GenStarz.

Maintenance is listed at RM0.36 psf for M Aspira and RM0.38psf (including sinking fund) for GenStarz.

Car parks are listed as 1-2 at M Aspira and 1-2 at GenStarz; confirm the count for your exact unit.

The nearest station is Salak Selatan (about 1.22 km) for M Aspira and Pantai Dalam (about 0.57 km) for GenStarz, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceM Aspira
  • Families who need more floor areaM Aspira
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdGenStarz
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursGenStarz
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeM Aspira
  • Buyers who commute by rail every dayGenStarz

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at M Aspira and GenStarz, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Lease term: M Aspira is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, M Aspira is the lighter one at RM0.36 psf against RM0.38psf (including sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. GenStarz is the quieter building at 360 units against 1,618, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. M Aspira has the lower entry price at RM 538,800, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. GenStarz is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of M Aspira and GenStarz?

M Aspira is listed from RM 538,800 and GenStarz from RM 593,000, a difference of RM 54,200 or about 9%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

M Aspira: Salak Selatan, about 1.22 km. GenStarz: Pantai Dalam, about 0.57 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

M Aspira: leasehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2029. GenStarz: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-08. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans1-3 and 1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Old Klang Road