GenStarz, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Old Klang Road
  4. Riverville Residences 2 vs GenStarz

Riverville Residences 2 vs GenStarz

Two new launches in Old Klang Road, side by side on the same facts.

Riverville Residences 2 from
RM 430,000
GenStarz from
RM 593,000
GenStarz to PY27 Kuchai
36 min walk
Tenure
Freehold / Freehold

The short answer.

Both projects are in Old Klang Road. What separates them most is that Riverville Residences 2 starts about 27% lower. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Riverville Residences 2 and GenStarz, side by side
FactRiverville Residences 2GenStarz
DeveloperAlzac Development Sdn BhdMajestic Gen Sdn Bhd
AddressOld Klang Road (OKR), Kuala LumpurJalan Gembira, Old Klang Road, Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdFreehold
Land titleCommercial (Under HDA)Commercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 430,000 to RM 625,000from RM 593,000 to RM 867,000
Price psfRM 540 – RM 690From RM 912
Asking psf (developer)RM 540–690RM 912
Built-up803-915 sq ft650-874 sq ft
Bedrooms31-3
Total units660 (Block A: 330; Block B: 330)360
Blocks / floors2 / 361 / 44
Car parks1-31-2
Maintenance feeEst RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund)RM0.38psf (including sinking fund)
CompletionUnder Construction Target Q3 2027Under Construction 48 months from SPA (~2028)
Nearest station (walk)—PY27 Kuchai: 2.24 km straight-line, about 36 min on foot (estimate)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-05-26Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Riverville Residences 2 wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 430,000, RM 163,000 (about 27%) below RM 593,000.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 540 against RM 912.
  • Larger biggest layout: 915 sq ft against 874 sq ft.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2027 against 2028.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund), against RM0.38psf (including sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

Where GenStarz wins

  • Smaller entry layout: from 650 sq ft against 803 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 360 units against 660.

What actually differs

  • Riverville Residences 2 starts lower, at RM 430,000 against RM 593,000.
  • Land title differs: Riverville Residences 2 is commercial (under HDA), GenStarz is commercial under HDA. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Riverville Residences 2 has the lower monthly charge, at Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund).
  • Riverville Residences 2 goes larger, up to 915 sq ft.
  • GenStarz is the smaller community, at 360 units.
  • Riverville Residences 2 completes earlier, in 2027.

Point by point.

If budget decides it, Riverville Residences 2 is the cheaper way in, listed from RM 430,000; GenStarz begins RM 163,000 higher, about 27% more.

At the top end, GenStarz reaches higher, up to RM 867,000.

Riverville Residences 2 goes larger, up to 915 sq ft, while GenStarz covers 650 to 874 sq ft.

On a per-sq-ft basis the sheet shows RM 540 – RM 690 (Riverville Residences 2) and From RM 912 (GenStarz).

There is no tenure difference here; each is freehold.

On timing, Riverville Residences 2 is under construction, with completion expected in 2027 and GenStarz is under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

In room count, Riverville Residences 2 has 3 bedrooms and GenStarz has 1 to 3.

In scale, Riverville Residences 2 has 660 units and GenStarz has 360.

For running costs, Riverville Residences 2 lists Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund) while GenStarz lists RM0.38psf (including sinking fund).

Car parks are listed as 1-3 at Riverville Residences 2 and 1-2 at GenStarz; confirm the count for your exact unit.

The nearest station is not measured for Riverville Residences 2 and Pantai Dalam (about 0.57 km) for GenStarz, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceRiverville Residences 2
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitGenStarz
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursGenStarz
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeRiverville Residences 2

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at Riverville Residences 2 and GenStarz, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Riverville Residences 2 is the lighter one at Est RM 0.33 psf (incl. sinking fund) against RM0.38psf (including sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. GenStarz is the quieter building at 360 units against 660, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Riverville Residences 2 has the lower entry price at RM 430,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Riverville Residences 2 and GenStarz?

Riverville Residences 2 is listed from RM 430,000 and GenStarz from RM 593,000, a difference of RM 163,000 or about 27%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

Riverville Residences 2: not measured. GenStarz: Pantai Dalam, about 0.57 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Riverville Residences 2: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2027. GenStarz: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-05-26. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans3 and 1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Old Klang Road