Eaton Residences, developer imagePavilion Square Office, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. KL City Centre
  4. Eaton Residences vs Pavilion Square Office

Eaton Residences vs Pavilion Square Office

Two new launches in KL City Centre, side by side on the same facts.

Eaton Residences from
RM 1,800,000
Pavilion Square Office from
RM 1,967,400
Eaton Residences to PY22 Conlay
5 min walk
Pavilion Square Office to PY22 Conlay
9 min walk

The short answer.

Both projects are in KL City Centre. What separates them most is that Eaton Residences starts about 9% lower, Eaton Residences is already completed and Eaton Residences is nearer a station. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Eaton Residences and Pavilion Square Office, side by side
FactEaton ResidencesPavilion Square Office
DeveloperCity View Ventures Sdn Bhd (A subsidiary of GSH Corporation Limited)Pavilion Group
Address28 Jalan Kia Peng, 50450 Kuala LumpurLink to Pavilion Bukit Bintang, KL City Centre / Bukit Bintang
TenureLeaseholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial
Property typeServiced ApartmentCommercial Office
Pricefrom RM 1,800,000 to RM 6,008,795from RM 1,967,400
Price psfRM2,125 psf—
Asking psf (developer)RM 2,125RM 1,800
Built-up635-2,982 sq ft1,093-9,770 sq ft
Bedrooms—1-5
Total units632106
Blocks / floors5226
Maintenance feeRM0.65 psfRM 1.30/sf
CompletionCompleted 2022Under Construction 2027
Nearest station (walk)PY22 Conlay: 5 min walk (383 m on foot)PY22 Conlay: 9 min walk (707 m on foot)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Eaton Residences wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 1,800,000, RM 167,400 (about 9%) below RM 1,967,400.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 635 sq ft against 1,093 sq ft.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 5 min to PY22 Conlay against 9 min to PY22 Conlay (OpenStreetMap walking routes).
  • Earlier completion: 2022 against 2027.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.65 psf, against RM 1.30/sf. Check what each figure includes.

Where Pavilion Square Office wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 1,800 against RM 2,125.
  • Larger biggest layout: 9,770 sq ft against 2,982 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 106 units against 632.

What actually differs

  • Eaton Residences starts lower, at RM 1,800,000 against RM 1,967,400.
  • Land title differs: Eaton Residences is commercial under HDA, Pavilion Square Office is commercial. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Eaton Residences has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.65 psf.
  • Pavilion Square Office goes larger, up to 9,770 sq ft.
  • Pavilion Square Office is the smaller community, at 106 units.
  • Eaton Residences completes earlier, in 2022.

Point by point.

The starting prices sit about 9% apart: RM 1,800,000 for Eaton Residences versus RM 1,967,400 for Pavilion Square Office, a difference of RM 167,400.

Layouts at Eaton Residences span 635 to 2,982 sq ft; Pavilion Square Office offers 1,093 to 9,770 sq ft.

Only Eaton Residences states a price per sq ft (RM2,125 psf); Pavilion Square Office does not, so no per-sq-ft comparison is made.

There is no tenure difference here; each is leasehold.

Handover status: Eaton Residences completed (2022), Pavilion Square Office under construction, with completion expected in 2027.

Only Pavilion Square Office lists a bedroom count: 1 to 5 bedrooms.

Unit count: 632 at Eaton Residences, 106 at Pavilion Square Office.

Monthly charges: Eaton Residences RM0.65 psf; Pavilion Square Office RM 1.30/sf.

The nearest station is Conlay (about 0.19 km) for Eaton Residences and Raja Chulan (about 0.35 km) for Pavilion Square Office, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceEaton Residences
  • Families who need more floor areaPavilion Square Office
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitEaton Residences
  • Buyers who want to move in soon and inspect a real unitEaton Residences
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursPavilion Square Office
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeEaton Residences
  • Buyers who commute by rail every dayEaton Residences

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at Pavilion Square Office, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Lease term: Eaton Residences and Pavilion Square Office are leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

If you want to move in now, Eaton Residences is the one to see: it is finished, so you can walk the actual unit rather than judge it from a plan. Pavilion Square Office is still under construction, completing 2027, which only suits you if the wait is not a problem. On holding cost, Eaton Residences is the lighter one at RM0.65 psf against RM 1.30/sf; on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Pavilion Square Office is the quieter building at 106 units against 632, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Eaton Residences and Pavilion Square Office?

Eaton Residences is listed from RM 1,800,000 and Pavilion Square Office from RM 1,967,400, a difference of RM 167,400 or about 9%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

Eaton Residences: Conlay, about 0.19 km. Pavilion Square Office: Raja Chulan, about 0.35 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Eaton Residences: leasehold, completed (2022). Pavilion Square Office: leasehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2027.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans1-5 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in KL City Centre