ARRA, developer imageDaya Residence, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Petaling Jaya
  4. ARRA vs Daya Residence

ARRA vs Daya Residence

Two new launches in Petaling Jaya, side by side on the same facts.

ARRA from
RM 554,000
Daya Residence from
RM 631,800
ARRA to KJ26 Ara Damansara
9 min walk
Daya Residence to KG05 Kwasa Sentral
14 min walk

The short answer.

ARRA and Daya Residence are both in Petaling Jaya. The main differences: ARRA starts about 12% lower. Each point is set out below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

ARRA and Daya Residence, side by side
FactARRADaya Residence
DeveloperPuncak DanaTSR
AddressAra Damansara, Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaKwasa Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
TenureFreeholdFreehold
Land titleCommercial under HDAResidential
Property typeCondominiumCondominium
Pricefrom RM 554,000 to RM 895,000from RM 631,800 to RM 2,150,800
Built-up721-1,285 sq ft947-3,810 sq ft
Asking psf (developer)RM 769RM 565–675
Total units1275225
Maintenance feeRM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund)RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund)
CompletionUnder Construction TBCUnder Construction TBC
Nearest station (walk)KJ26 Ara Damansara: 9 min walk (740 m on foot)KG05 Kwasa Sentral: 0.89 km straight-line, about 14 min on foot (estimate)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where ARRA wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 554,000, RM 77,800 (about 12%) below RM 631,800.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 721 sq ft against 947 sq ft.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 9 min to KJ26 Ara Damansara against 14 min to KG05 Kwasa Sentral (walking routes or straight-line estimates).

Where Daya Residence wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 565 against RM 769.
  • Larger biggest layout: 3,810 sq ft against 1,285 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 225 units against 1,275.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2029 against 2030.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund), against RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • ARRA starts lower, at RM 554,000 against RM 631,800.
  • Land title differs: ARRA is commercial under HDA, Daya Residence is residential. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Daya Residence has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund).
  • Daya Residence goes larger, up to 3,810 sq ft.
  • Daya Residence is the smaller community, at 225 units.
  • Daya Residence completes earlier, in 2029.

What finished homes in Ara Damansara sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

ARRADeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 769

Daya ResidenceDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 565–675

Completed schemes in Ara DamansaraResale median · 101 transactions in 10 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 737

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only. The two projects sit in different resale localities; the first one on record is shown.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

If budget decides it, ARRA is the cheaper way in, listed from RM 554,000; Daya Residence begins RM 77,800 higher, about 12% more.

Daya Residence has the wider price spread, topping out at RM 2,150,800.

Daya Residence goes larger, up to 3,810 sq ft, while ARRA covers 721 to 1,285 sq ft.

Tenure is the same: both are freehold.

As for when you get keys, ARRA is under construction, with completion expected in 2030, while Daya Residence is under construction, with completion expected in 2029.

In scale, ARRA has 1,275 units and Daya Residence has 225.

Monthly charges: ARRA RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund); Daya Residence RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund).

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceARRA
  • Families who need more floor areaDaya Residence
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitARRA
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursDaya Residence
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeDaya Residence

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at ARRA and Daya Residence, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Daya Residence is the lighter one at RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund) against RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Daya Residence is the quieter building at 225 units against 1,275, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. ARRA has the lower entry price at RM 554,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of ARRA and Daya Residence?

ARRA is listed from RM 554,000 and Daya Residence from RM 631,800, a difference of RM 77,800 or about 12%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one has the larger units?

ARRA: 721 to 1,285 sq ft. Daya Residence: 947 to 3,810 sq ft.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

ARRA: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2030. Daya Residence: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2029.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-11. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Petaling Jaya