ARRA, developer imageAmara, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Petaling Jaya
  4. ARRA vs Amara

ARRA vs Amara

Two new launches in Petaling Jaya, side by side on the same facts.

ARRA from
RM 554,000
Amara from
RM 574,200
ARRA to KJ26 Ara Damansara
9 min walk
Amara to KJ26 Ara Damansara
12 min walk

The short answer.

ARRA and Amara are both in Petaling Jaya. The main differences: ARRA starts about 4% lower. Each point is set out below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

ARRA and Amara, side by side
FactARRAAmara
DeveloperPuncak DanaPuncak Dana
AddressAra Damansara, Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaAra Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
TenureFreeholdFreehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeCondominiumCondominium
Pricefrom RM 554,000 to RM 895,000from RM 574,200 to RM 1,073,500
Built-up721-1,285 sq ft655-1,272 sq ft
Asking psf (developer)RM 769RM 912
Bedrooms—2-3
Total units1275412
Maintenance feeRM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund)RM0.38 psf (RM0.35 psf + 10% sinking fund)
CompletionUnder Construction TBCNew Launch Q4 2028
Nearest station (walk)KJ26 Ara Damansara: 9 min walk (740 m on foot)KJ26 Ara Damansara: 12 min walk (920 m on foot)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where ARRA wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 554,000, RM 20,200 (about 4%) below RM 574,200.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 769 against RM 912.
  • Larger biggest layout: 1,285 sq ft against 1,272 sq ft.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 9 min to KJ26 Ara Damansara against 12 min to KJ26 Ara Damansara (OpenStreetMap walking routes).
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund), against RM0.38 psf (RM0.35 psf + 10% sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

Where Amara wins

  • Smaller entry layout: from 655 sq ft against 721 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 412 units against 1,275.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2028 against 2030.

What actually differs

  • ARRA starts lower, at RM 554,000 against RM 574,200.
  • ARRA has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund).
  • ARRA goes larger, up to 1,285 sq ft.
  • Amara is the smaller community, at 412 units.
  • Amara completes earlier, in 2028.

What finished homes in Ara Damansara sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

ARRADeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 769

AmaraDeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 912

Completed schemes in Ara DamansaraResale median · 101 transactions in 10 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 737

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

ARRA opens RM 20,200 lower than Amara, which is about 4% of the higher starting figure (RM 554,000 against RM 574,200).

The upper end of the range belongs to Amara, at RM 1,073,500.

Layouts at ARRA span 721 to 1,285 sq ft; Amara offers 655 to 1,272 sq ft.

There is no tenure difference here; each is freehold.

ARRA is under construction, with completion expected in 2030; Amara is new launch, with completion expected in 2028.

Only Amara lists a bedroom count: 2 to 3 bedrooms.

In scale, ARRA has 1,275 units and Amara has 412.

For running costs, ARRA lists RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund) while Amara lists RM0.38 psf (RM0.35 psf + 10% sinking fund).

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceARRA
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursAmara
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeARRA

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at ARRA and Amara, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, ARRA is the lighter one at RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund) against RM0.38 psf (RM0.35 psf + 10% sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Amara is the quieter building at 412 units against 1,275, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. ARRA has the lower entry price at RM 554,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of ARRA and Amara?

ARRA is listed from RM 554,000 and Amara from RM 574,200, a difference of RM 20,200 or about 4%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one has the larger units?

ARRA: 721 to 1,285 sq ft. Amara: 655 to 1,272 sq ft.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

ARRA: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2030. Amara: freehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-11. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans2-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Petaling Jaya