Daya Residence, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Petaling Jaya
  4. Daya Residence vs Atera Phase 2

Daya Residence vs Atera Phase 2

Two new launches in Petaling Jaya, side by side on the same facts.

Daya Residence from
RM 631,800
Atera Phase 2 from
RM 691,400
Daya Residence to KG05 Kwasa Sentral
14 min walk
Tenure
Freehold / Leasehold

The short answer.

Short answer: Daya Residence starts about 9% lower and Daya Residence is freehold. Both sit in Petaling Jaya, and the details follow.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

Daya Residence and Atera Phase 2, side by side
FactDaya ResidenceAtera Phase 2
DeveloperTSRParamount Property (Aneka Sepakat Sdn Bhd)
AddressKwasa Damansara, Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaPT29, Jalan Profesor Diraja Ungku Aziz, Seksyen 13, 46200 Petaling Jaya
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleResidentialHighrise Strata Title
Property typeCondominiumServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 631,800 to RM 2,150,800from RM 691,400
Price psf—From RM 843
Asking psf (developer)RM 565–675RM 843
Built-up947-3,810 sq ft775-1,420 sq ft
Bedrooms—2-4
Total units225793 (788 res + 5 retail)
Blocks / floors—2 / 52
Car parks—1-2
Maintenance feeRM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund)RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund)
CompletionUnder Construction TBCUnder Construction 2028
Nearest station (walk)KG05 Kwasa Sentral: 0.89 km straight-line, about 14 min on foot (estimate)—

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where Daya Residence wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 631,800, RM 59,600 (about 9%) below RM 691,400.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 565 against RM 843.
  • Larger biggest layout: 3,810 sq ft against 1,420 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 225 units against 793.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund), against RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where Atera Phase 2 wins

  • Smaller entry layout: from 775 sq ft against 947 sq ft.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2028 against 2029.

What actually differs

  • Daya Residence starts lower, at RM 631,800 against RM 691,400.
  • Daya Residence is freehold; Atera Phase 2 is leasehold.
  • Land title differs: Daya Residence is residential, Atera Phase 2 is highrise strata title. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Daya Residence has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund).
  • Daya Residence goes larger, up to 3,810 sq ft.
  • Daya Residence is the smaller community, at 225 units.
  • Atera Phase 2 completes earlier, in 2028.

Point by point.

Daya Residence opens RM 59,600 lower than Atera Phase 2, which is about 9% of the higher starting figure (RM 631,800 against RM 691,400).

The upper end of the range belongs to Daya Residence, at RM 2,150,800.

Layouts at Daya Residence span 947 to 3,810 sq ft; Atera Phase 2 offers 775 to 1,420 sq ft.

Only Atera Phase 2 states a price per sq ft (From RM 843); Daya Residence does not, so no per-sq-ft comparison is made.

Tenure differs: Daya Residence is freehold and Atera Phase 2 is leasehold.

On timing, Daya Residence is under construction, with completion expected in 2029 and Atera Phase 2 is under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

Only Atera Phase 2 lists a bedroom count: 2 to 4 bedrooms.

Unit count: 225 at Daya Residence, 793 at Atera Phase 2.

Monthly charges: Daya Residence RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund); Atera Phase 2 RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund).

Car parks: Atera Phase 2 lists 1-2 per unit; Daya Residence does not state a figure, so ask for the allocation of the exact unit.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceDaya Residence
  • Families who need more floor areaDaya Residence
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitAtera Phase 2
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdDaya Residence
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursDaya Residence
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeDaya Residence

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: Daya Residence and Atera Phase 2 are not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Lease term: Atera Phase 2 is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Daya Residence is the lighter one at RM0.28 psf (inclusive Sinking Fund) against RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Daya Residence is the quieter building at 225 units against 793, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. Daya Residence has the lower entry price at RM 631,800, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Daya Residence is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of Daya Residence and Atera Phase 2?

Daya Residence is listed from RM 631,800 and Atera Phase 2 from RM 691,400, a difference of RM 59,600 or about 9%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one has the larger units?

Daya Residence: 947 to 3,810 sq ft. Atera Phase 2: 775 to 1,420 sq ft.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

Daya Residence: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2029. Atera Phase 2: leasehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-11. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans2-4 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Petaling Jaya