ARRA, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Petaling Jaya
  4. ARRA vs Atera Phase 2

ARRA vs Atera Phase 2

Two new launches in Petaling Jaya, side by side on the same facts.

ARRA from
RM 554,000
Atera Phase 2 from
RM 691,400
ARRA to KJ26 Ara Damansara
9 min walk
Tenure
Freehold / Leasehold

The short answer.

Both projects are in Petaling Jaya. What separates them most is that ARRA starts about 20% lower and ARRA is freehold. The breakdown is below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

ARRA and Atera Phase 2, side by side
FactARRAAtera Phase 2
DeveloperPuncak DanaParamount Property (Aneka Sepakat Sdn Bhd)
AddressAra Damansara, Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaPT29, Jalan Profesor Diraja Ungku Aziz, Seksyen 13, 46200 Petaling Jaya
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDAHighrise Strata Title
Property typeCondominiumServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 554,000 to RM 895,000from RM 691,400
Price psf—From RM 843
Asking psf (developer)RM 769RM 843
Built-up721-1,285 sq ft775-1,420 sq ft
Bedrooms—2-4
Total units1275793 (788 res + 5 retail)
Blocks / floors—2 / 52
Car parks—1-2
Maintenance feeRM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund)RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund)
CompletionUnder Construction TBCUnder Construction 2028
Nearest station (walk)KJ26 Ara Damansara: 9 min walk (740 m on foot)—

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where ARRA wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 554,000, RM 137,400 (about 20%) below RM 691,400.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 769 against RM 843.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 721 sq ft against 775 sq ft.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where Atera Phase 2 wins

  • Larger biggest layout: 1,420 sq ft against 1,285 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 793 units against 1,275.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2028 against 2030.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund), against RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • ARRA starts lower, at RM 554,000 against RM 691,400.
  • ARRA is freehold; Atera Phase 2 is leasehold.
  • Land title differs: ARRA is commercial under HDA, Atera Phase 2 is highrise strata title. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Atera Phase 2 has the lower monthly charge, at RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund).
  • Atera Phase 2 goes larger, up to 1,420 sq ft.
  • Atera Phase 2 is the smaller community, at 793 units.
  • Atera Phase 2 completes earlier, in 2028.

What finished homes in Ara Damansara sold for.

Both asking ranges on one scale with the median of recorded resale high-rise sales around them. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.

ARRADeveloper asking price, new launch

RM 769

Atera Phase 2Developer asking price, new launch

RM 843

Completed schemes in Ara DamansaraResale median · 101 transactions in 10 schemes · Jan 2024 – May 2026

aboutRM 737

Resale figures are medians of recorded sales of completed high-rise homes; they are not valuations of either project. Medians only. The two projects sit in different resale localities; the first one on record is shown.

Resale = NAPIC open transaction data (Data Transaksi Terbuka): recorded transactions of completed homes, medians only. Asking = developer price lists on record.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Transactions checked 4 Oct 2026

Point by point.

On entry price, ARRA starts at RM 554,000 and Atera Phase 2 at RM 691,400, a gap of RM 137,400 or about 20%.

At the top end, ARRA reaches higher, up to RM 895,000.

For space, compare 721 to 1,285 sq ft (ARRA) with 775 to 1,420 sq ft (Atera Phase 2); the smallest layout is not necessarily the cheapest unit.

A per-sq-ft figure is listed for Atera Phase 2 only, at From RM 843.

ARRA sits on freehold land, Atera Phase 2 on leasehold land.

ARRA is under construction, with completion expected in 2030; Atera Phase 2 is under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

Only Atera Phase 2 lists a bedroom count: 2 to 4 bedrooms.

In scale, ARRA has 1,275 units and Atera Phase 2 has 793.

Maintenance is listed at RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund) for ARRA and RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund) for Atera Phase 2.

Car parks: Atera Phase 2 lists 1-2 per unit; ARRA does not state a figure, so ask for the allocation of the exact unit.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceARRA
  • Families who need more floor areaAtera Phase 2
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdARRA
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursAtera Phase 2
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeAtera Phase 2

What to check before choosing

  • Ask how far construction has gone at ARRA and Atera Phase 2, and how that compares with the expected completion.
  • Lease term: Atera Phase 2 is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Car parks: confirm the number and location of bays for the exact unit, in writing.
  • Work out the monthly maintenance for your actual unit size; a small gap per sq ft adds up on a larger layout.
  • Price list: list prices change with each release, so ask for the current list and the price of the specific unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Atera Phase 2 is the lighter one at RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund) against RM0.33 psf (inclusive of sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. Atera Phase 2 is the quieter building at 793 units against 1,275, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. ARRA has the lower entry price at RM 554,000, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. ARRA is freehold, so there is no lease to renew. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of ARRA and Atera Phase 2?

ARRA is listed from RM 554,000 and Atera Phase 2 from RM 691,400, a difference of RM 137,400 or about 20%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one has the larger units?

ARRA: 721 to 1,285 sq ft. Atera Phase 2: 775 to 1,420 sq ft.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

ARRA: freehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2030. Atera Phase 2: leasehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-11. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans2-4 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Petaling Jaya