D'Evia, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Petaling Jaya
  4. D'Evia vs Atera Phase 2

D'Evia vs Atera Phase 2

Two new launches in Petaling Jaya, side by side on the same facts.

D'Evia from
RM 498,100
Atera Phase 2 from
RM 691,400
D'Evia to KG05 Kwasa Sentral
6 min walk
Tenure
Leasehold / Leasehold

The short answer.

D'Evia and Atera Phase 2 are both in Petaling Jaya. The main differences: D'Evia starts about 28% lower. Each point is set out below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

D'Evia and Atera Phase 2, side by side
FactD'EviaAtera Phase 2
DeveloperExsimParamount Property (Aneka Sepakat Sdn Bhd)
AddressKwasa Damansara, Petaling Jaya, MalaysiaPT29, Jalan Profesor Diraja Ungku Aziz, Seksyen 13, 46200 Petaling Jaya
TenureLeaseholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDAHighrise Strata Title
Property typeCondominiumServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 498,100 to RM 799,400from RM 691,400
Price psf—From RM 843
Asking psf (developer)RM 689RM 843
Built-up657-1,109 sq ft775-1,420 sq ft
Bedrooms2-32-4
Total units440793 (788 res + 5 retail)
Blocks / floors—2 / 52
Car parks—1-2
Maintenance feeRM0.46psf (including sinking fund)RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund)
CompletionNew Launch Q4 2029Under Construction 2028
Nearest station (walk)KG05 Kwasa Sentral: 0.38 km straight-line, about 6 min on foot (estimate)—

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-06-11Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where D'Evia wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 498,100, RM 193,300 (about 28%) below RM 691,400.
  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 689 against RM 843.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 657 sq ft against 775 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 440 units against 793.

Where Atera Phase 2 wins

  • Larger biggest layout: 1,420 sq ft against 1,109 sq ft.
  • Earlier expected completion: 2028 against 2030.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund), against RM0.46psf (including sinking fund). Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • D'Evia starts lower, at RM 498,100 against RM 691,400.
  • Land title differs: D'Evia is commercial under HDA, Atera Phase 2 is highrise strata title. Residential title is billed at domestic utility rates.
  • Atera Phase 2 has the lower monthly charge, at RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund).
  • Atera Phase 2 goes larger, up to 1,420 sq ft.
  • D'Evia is the smaller community, at 440 units.
  • Atera Phase 2 completes earlier, in 2028.

Point by point.

If budget decides it, D'Evia is the cheaper way in, listed from RM 498,100; Atera Phase 2 begins RM 193,300 higher, about 28% more.

The upper end of the range belongs to D'Evia, at RM 799,400.

Atera Phase 2 goes larger, up to 1,420 sq ft, while D'Evia covers 657 to 1,109 sq ft.

Only Atera Phase 2 states a price per sq ft (From RM 843); D'Evia does not, so no per-sq-ft comparison is made.

There is no tenure difference here; each is leasehold.

Handover status: D'Evia new launch, with completion expected in 2030, Atera Phase 2 under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

Bedrooms run 2 to 3 at D'Evia and 2 to 4 at Atera Phase 2.

D'Evia is the smaller community, with 440 units against 793.

For running costs, D'Evia lists RM0.46psf (including sinking fund) while Atera Phase 2 lists RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund).

Car parks: Atera Phase 2 lists 1-2 per unit; D'Evia does not state a figure, so ask for the allocation of the exact unit.

Measured in a straight line, D'Evia is closest to Kwasa Sentral (about 0.35 km) and Atera Phase 2 to not measured.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceD'Evia
  • Families who need more floor areaAtera Phase 2
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitD'Evia
  • Households that need 4 bedroomsAtera Phase 2
  • Buyers who prefer fewer neighboursD'Evia
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeAtera Phase 2

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: D'Evia and Atera Phase 2 are not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Lease term: D'Evia and Atera Phase 2 are leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

On holding cost, Atera Phase 2 is the lighter one at RM 0.32 psf (incl. sinking fund) against RM0.46psf (including sinking fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. D'Evia is the quieter building at 440 units against 793, which shows up in lift waits and how busy the facilities feel. D'Evia has the lower entry price at RM 498,100, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of D'Evia and Atera Phase 2?

D'Evia is listed from RM 498,100 and Atera Phase 2 from RM 691,400, a difference of RM 193,300 or about 28%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

D'Evia: Kwasa Sentral, about 0.35 km. Atera Phase 2: not measured. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

D'Evia: leasehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2030. Atera Phase 2: leasehold, under construction, with completion expected in 2028.

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-06-11. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans2-3 and 2-4 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in Petaling Jaya