CloutHaus, developer imageEaton Residences, developer image
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. KL City Centre
  4. CloutHaus vs Eaton Residences

CloutHaus vs Eaton Residences

Two new launches in KL City Centre, side by side on the same facts.

CloutHaus from
RM 1,548,800
Eaton Residences from
RM 1,800,000
CloutHaus to KJ10 KLCC
9 min walk
Eaton Residences to PY22 Conlay
5 min walk

The short answer.

CloutHaus and Eaton Residences are both in KL City Centre. The main differences: CloutHaus starts about 14% lower, CloutHaus is freehold and Eaton Residences is already completed. Each point is set out below.

For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

Same facts, same order.

Developer list prices and figures from the project records. Walking times follow OpenStreetMap routes at 80 m a minute; other distances are straight-line.

CloutHaus and Eaton Residences, side by side
FactCloutHausEaton Residences
DeveloperTA GlobalCity View Ventures Sdn Bhd (A subsidiary of GSH Corporation Limited)
AddressOpposite KL City Centre, Kuala Lumpur28 Jalan Kia Peng, 50450 Kuala Lumpur
TenureFreeholdLeasehold
Land titleCommercial under HDACommercial under HDA
Property typeServiced ApartmentServiced Apartment
Pricefrom RM 1,548,800 to RM 4,694,800from RM 1,800,000 to RM 6,008,795
Price psfRM 2,900RM2,125 psf
Asking psf (developer)RM 2,900RM 2,125
Built-up549-1,216 sq ft635-2,982 sq ft
Bedrooms1-3—
Total units615632
Blocks / floors2 / 6652
Maintenance feeRM 0.80 psf (Including Sinking Fund)RM0.65 psf
CompletionNew Launch Q1 2029Completed 2022
Nearest station (walk)KJ10 KLCC: 9 min walk (705 m on foot)PY22 Conlay: 5 min walk (383 m on foot)

Prices are developer list prices and change with each release. Station distances are straight-line unless a walking time is given.

Project data updated 2026-09-22Walking routes from OpenStreetMap

Where each one comes out ahead.

Worked out from the numbers above, one line per figure that differs. No figure is weighted; you decide which ones matter.

Where CloutHaus wins

  • Lower starting price: RM 1,548,800, RM 251,200 (about 14%) below RM 1,800,000.
  • Smaller entry layout: from 549 sq ft against 635 sq ft.
  • Fewer homes: 615 units against 632.
  • Freehold title, against leasehold.

Where Eaton Residences wins

  • Lower asking price per sq ft: from RM 2,125 against RM 2,900.
  • Larger biggest layout: 2,982 sq ft against 1,216 sq ft.
  • Shorter walk to rail: 5 min to PY22 Conlay against 9 min to KJ10 KLCC (OpenStreetMap walking routes).
  • Earlier completion: 2022 against 2029.
  • Lower listed maintenance rate: RM0.65 psf, against RM 0.80 psf (Including Sinking Fund). Check what each figure includes.

What actually differs

  • CloutHaus starts lower, at RM 1,548,800 against RM 1,800,000.
  • CloutHaus is freehold; Eaton Residences is leasehold.
  • Eaton Residences has the lower monthly charge, at RM0.65 psf.
  • Eaton Residences goes larger, up to 2,982 sq ft.
  • CloutHaus is the smaller community, at 615 units.
  • Eaton Residences completes earlier, in 2022.

Point by point.

On entry price, CloutHaus starts at RM 1,548,800 and Eaton Residences at RM 1,800,000, a gap of RM 251,200 or about 14%.

The upper end of the range belongs to Eaton Residences, at RM 6,008,795.

For space, compare 549 to 1,216 sq ft (CloutHaus) with 635 to 2,982 sq ft (Eaton Residences); the smallest layout is not necessarily the cheapest unit.

The listed price per sq ft is RM 2,900 for CloutHaus and RM2,125 psf for Eaton Residences.

On title, CloutHaus is freehold; Eaton Residences is leasehold.

As for when you get keys, CloutHaus is new launch, with completion expected in 2029, while Eaton Residences is completed (2022).

Only CloutHaus lists a bedroom count: 1 to 3 bedrooms.

CloutHaus is the smaller community, with 615 units against 632.

Monthly charges: CloutHaus RM 0.80 psf (Including Sinking Fund); Eaton Residences RM0.65 psf.

The nearest station is KLCC (about 0.43 km) for CloutHaus and Conlay (about 0.19 km) for Eaton Residences, measured in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

Which suits whom

  • Buyers who want the lower entry priceCloutHaus
  • Families who need more floor areaEaton Residences
  • Singles or couples after a compact unitCloutHaus
  • Buyers who only consider freeholdCloutHaus
  • Buyers who want to move in soon and inspect a real unitEaton Residences
  • Buyers watching the monthly chargeEaton Residences
  • Buyers who commute by rail every dayEaton Residences

What to check before choosing

  • Construction progress: CloutHaus is not yet completed, so check the latest stage of work against the expected date.
  • Lease term: Eaton Residences is leasehold, so confirm how many years remain on the title.
  • Parking allocation can differ by unit type, so get the answer for your unit in writing rather than for the project as a whole.
  • Maintenance: multiply each rate by the size of the unit you are looking at, so you compare real monthly bills rather than rates.
  • The prices here are developer list prices; get the latest price list before you commit to a unit.
  • Foreign buyers: a purchase in KL needs consent from the land authority, so allow time for it in your plan.
Work out stamp duty and legal fees

Which one I would point you to.

If you want to move in now, Eaton Residences is the one to see: it is finished, so you can walk the actual unit rather than judge it from a plan. CloutHaus is still under construction, completing Q1 2029, which only suits you if the wait is not a problem. On holding cost, Eaton Residences is the lighter one at RM0.65 psf against RM 0.80 psf (Including Sinking Fund); on a 1,000 sq ft unit that difference runs to a few hundred ringgit a month, every month. CloutHaus has the lower entry price at RM 1,548,800, though the layout you end up choosing matters more than the headline figure. Either way, ask for the current price list and walk both before you decide — I can arrange that.

Written by

Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd

Arrange both viewings on WhatsApp

Questions, answered from the record.

How far apart are the starting prices of CloutHaus and Eaton Residences?

CloutHaus is listed from RM 1,548,800 and Eaton Residences from RM 1,800,000, a difference of RM 251,200 or about 14%. Price lists change with each release.

Which one is closer to a train station?

CloutHaus: KLCC, about 0.43 km. Eaton Residences: Conlay, about 0.19 km. Both are straight-line distances.

What are the tenure and completion of each?

CloutHaus: freehold, new launch, with completion expected in 2029. Eaton Residences: leasehold, completed (2022).

What costs come on top of the price?

Stamp duty on the transfer, and if you take a loan, stamp duty on the loan agreement at 0.5% of your loan. Legal fees are separate. Foreign buyers in KL also need consent from the land authority.

Data last updated: 2026-09-22. Station distances are straight-line; prices are developer list prices and change with each release.

Both price lists, one viewing day.Ask on WhatsApp.

You get the current price list for each project, the latest offers and back-to-back viewings at both sales galleries. Enquiries and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd.

  • Both price listsEvery layout in both projects
  • Floor plans1-3 bedrooms
  • Two viewings, one dayBoth are in KL City Centre