Tangen Residence Kuala Lumpur
Tangen Residence by EH Developer in Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur. From RM 659,000, Freehold Condominium with 1,033-1,582 sqft layouts (3-4 bedrooms). Floor plans, distance to the nearest stations and sales gallery appointments on propertyportal.my.
Tangen Residence project information
| Developer | EH Developer |
|---|---|
| Location | Taman Sri Sinar, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
| Property type | Condominium |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Land title | Residential under HDA |
| Starting price | RM 659,000 |
| Price range | RM 659,000 – RM 1,135,000 |
| Built-up | 1,033-1,582 sqft |
| Bedrooms | 3-4 bedrooms |
| Total units | 413 |
| Maintenance fee | RM0.30 + 10% sinking fund |
| Completion | Under Construction, Q4 2027 |
Last checked .
MRT/LRT: N/A
Tangen Residence at a glance
- From price: RM 659,000 to RM 1,135,000
- Asking psf: RM 670 per sq ft
- Tenure: Freehold
- Completion: expected 2027
- Units: 413, 49 floors, 3–4 bedrooms
- Density: about 8 homes a floor (413 units ÷ 49 floors)
- Walk to rail: 49 min to PY11 Jinjang (2.99 km straight-line, estimate)
- Against completed resale homes in Mont Kiara & North Kiara: median about RM 767 psf (856 sales)
Tangen Residence scorecard
Six sub-scores from 0 to 10, each with its formula and inputs. Data-based, not a recommendation; there is no overall total.
- Price vs area: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 5 − (gap % ÷ 5), kept within 0–10. Gap = this project's lowest asking psf against the median lowest asking psf of the other new launches in the same locality (needs 2 or more). Parity = 5; every 5% cheaper adds a point.
- Rail access: 0.0 / 10 — 49 min to PY11 Jinjang, 2.99 km straight-line (estimate). Formula: 10 − (walk minutes − 5) ÷ 2, kept within 0–10. Five minutes or less = 10; 25 minutes or more = 0. Walk = measured OpenStreetMap route where one exists, otherwise straight-line × 1.3 at 80 m a minute.
- Density: 8.7 / 10 — 413 units ÷ 49 floors = 8.4 a floor; 125 of 144 other projects pack more. Formula: 10 × share of the portal's projects that put more homes on each floor (units ÷ floors). Fewer homes per floor scores higher.
- Supply pressure in area: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10 × (1 − pipeline ÷ 50%), kept within 0–10. Pipeline = condominium/apartment units under construction plus planned, as a share of the units already standing (NAPIC stock table). 0% = 10; 50% or more = 0.
- Affordability vs district income: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10 − 1.5 × (years − 3), kept within 0–10. Years = entry price ÷ (median monthly household income × 12) for the district (DOSM). Three years or less = 10.
- Developer record: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10, minus 5 for each sick project, 10 for each abandoned project and 3 for each entry on the TEDUH offence list; minus 2 when TEDUH lists fewer than 2 projects (short record). Not scored until the developer is looked up on TEDUH.
Strengths
- Trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak at Jinjang station (GTFS Static, Prasarana via data.gov.my)
Watch-outs
- 49 min on foot to the nearest station, PY11 Jinjang (OpenStreetMap)
Where the Tangen Residence asking price sits
Asking psf midpoint RM 670, below the Kuala Lumpur new-launch median of RM 978 (68 projects on this site with an asking psf).
Completed homes resold in Mont Kiara & North Kiara: NAPIC median about RM 767 psf, 856 sales in 59 schemes, 2024-01 to 2026-06. A new launch and a completed resale home are different products.
Getting around from Tangen Residence
| To | Rail, door to door | Car, no traffic |
|---|---|---|
| KL City Centre | — | 14 min |
| TRX | — | 22 min |
| Bangsar South | — | 20 min |
| Mid Valley | — | 18 min |
| Cyberjaya | — | 46 min |
| Petaling Jaya SS2 | — | 18 min |
Nearest station: PY11 Jinjang (Putrajaya Line); about 1,415 journeys start and 0 end there a day (30-day average); trains every 4 minutes at the weekday morning peak.
- Transit: KA05 Segambut (1.67 km), KA06 Kepong (2.54 km), PY11 Jinjang (2.99 km)
- Schools: Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Segambut Jaya (0.48 km), Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Sri Sinar (0.78 km), Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Sinar Bintang (0.82 km)
- Shops: 99 Speedmart (0.35 km), AEON Supermarket (0.93 km), United Point Mall (0.95 km), Bayu Walk (1.35 km), 1 Mont Kiara (2.02 km)
- Health: Klinik Kesihatan Segambut (0.54 km), Klinik Mediviron (0.77 km)
- Parks: Taman Sri Sinar Park (0.49 km), The East Park (1.62 km)
Rail: GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, walk + half the peak wait + ride + 5 minutes a change. Car: OSRM on OpenStreetMap, no traffic. Places: OpenStreetMap, straight-line distance.
The market around Tangen Residence
- House price index (Kuala Lumpur, high-rise): 229.8 in 2026 Q2 (preliminary), +1.5% on 2025 Q2 (NAPIC MHPI, 2010 = 100; covers all of Kuala Lumpur)
Tangen Residence against the nearest alternatives
The closest projects in the same area or within 15% of the entry price, on the same facts and the same scorecard.
| Fact | Tangen Residence | Arte Solaris 1.5 km away, similar price | Arunya Residences KL North 2.4 km away, similar price | Pavilion Damansara Heights - Royal Suites (RC) 4.6 km away, similar price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| From price | RM 659,000 | RM 580,000 | RM 602,800 | RM 754,000 |
| Asking psf | RM 670 | RM 1,150 | RM 717–743 | ≈ RM 1,668 |
| Built-up, sq ft | 1,033–1,582 | 477–2,051 | 743–1,399 | 452–1,679 |
| Tenure | Freehold | Leasehold | Leasehold | Freehold |
| Completion | Under Construction 2027 | Under Construction 2026 | Completed 2025 | Under Construction 2030 |
| Units · floors | 413 · 49 | 603 · 52 | 631 · Block A - 36 floors, Block B - 35 floors | 490 · 51 |
| Homes per floor | about 8.4 | about 11.6 | about 17.5 | about 9.6 |
| Walk to rail | 49 min (estimate), PY11 Jinjang | 44 min (estimate), KG14 Semantan | 14 min, PY11 Jinjang | 7 min, KG13 Pusat Bandar Damansara |
| Price vs area /10 | — | — | — | 4.6 |
| Rail access /10 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 9.0 |
| Density /10 | 8.7 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 8.4 |
| Supply pressure in area /10 | — | — | 6.0 | — |
| Affordability vs district income /10 | — | — | 7.1 | — |
| Developer record /10 | — | 8.0 | — | — |
| Where it wins | lowest asking psf (from RM 670); fewest homes per floor (8.4) | lowest entry price (RM 580,000); largest layout (2,051 sq ft) | earliest completion (2025) | shortest walk to rail (7 min) |
Who Tangen Residence suits
- Transit commuter: Weak match (1 of 3 checks) — – 49 min walk to PY11 Jinjang; ✓ Trains every 4 minutes at the morning peak; – No rail route to KL City Centre within the rules. Rule: Walk ≤ 10 min · peak train ≤ 5 min apart · rail to KL City Centre ≤ 35 min
- Own-stay family: Partial match (2 of 3 checks) — ✓ 3-bedroom layouts on the list (3–4); ✓ Largest layout 1,582 sq ft; – 0 schools listed within a 10-minute walk. Rule: A 3-bedroom layout on record · largest home ≥ 1,000 sq ft · a school within a 10-minute walk
- First-home buyer: Weak match (0 of 3 checks) — – District income not on record; – Smallest layout 1,033 sq ft, from RM 659,000; – Rail 49 min on foot. Rule: Entry price ≤ 5 years of district median income · smallest home ≤ 700 sq ft · walk to rail ≤ 10 min
- Rental investor: Weak match (0 of 3 checks) — – 49 min walk to rail; – No 1-bedroom layout on record; – Area supply not on record. Rule: Walk to rail ≤ 10 min · 1-bedroom layouts on record · incoming + planned supply < 20% of stock. Rental figures are not on record.
A match is a fit with the numbers, not advice to buy.
Who Tangen Residence may not suit
- Buyers after a small first home — the smallest listed layout is 1,033 sq ft.
Tangen Residence: checked facts
Analysis built 2026-10-30 from the figures on this page and public data: NAPIC, DOSM via data.gov.my, KPKT TEDUH, GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, OpenStreetMap and OSRM. Asking prices are not valuations.
Can foreigners buy Tangen Residence?
Foreign buyers in Kuala Lumpur are held to the federal floor of RM 1,000,000 per unit. Tangen Residence is listed at RM 659,000 – RM 1,135,000, so by price only the units at RM 1,000,000 or more clear it. Price is only the first test: every foreign purchase needs consent from the land authority.
Costs on top of the Tangen Residence price
| Item | On the RM 659,000 starting price |
|---|---|
| Transfer stamp duty, Malaysian buyer | RM 13,770 (1% on the first RM100,000, 2% up to RM500,000, 3% up to RM1,000,000, 4% above). |
| Transfer stamp duty, foreign buyer | RM 80,000 on a RM 1,000,000 unit, the lowest price a foreign buyer can take here (flat 8% on residential property from 1 January 2026, for non-citizens and foreign companies; permanent residents pay the Malaysian rate) |
| Loan agreement stamp duty | 0.5% of your loan |
| Legal fees | Bought from a licensed developer: 65% of the standard scale at this price (standard: 1.25% on the first RM500,000, 1% on the next RM7,000,000), a share fixed by Table B of the Solicitors' Remuneration Order 2023; plus 8% service tax |
Tangen Residence compared with other Kuala Lumpur projects
This site has no other priced project in the same area, so the table lists the Kuala Lumpur projects on this site whose starting price is closest to Tangen Residence's. Projects outside the area sit in different neighbourhoods, so location, access and surroundings will differ.
Among these 6 projects, Tangen Residence has the lowest entry price per sq ft, at RM 638.
| Project | Starting price | Entry price per sq ft | Sizes (sq ft) | Completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangen Residence | RM 659,000 | RM 638 | 1,033–1,582 | Q4 2027 |
| Parkside Residence | RM 665,000 | RM 1,371 | 485–1,325 | Q2 2029 |
| Aras Residence | RM 666,000 | RM 784 | 850–1,062 | 2029 |
| Levia Residence | RM 684,000 | RM 729 | 938–1,364 | 2027 |
| Times Square 2 | RM 688,000 | RM 1,410 | 488–1,356 | Launched May 2024, targeted completion Oct 2027 |
| MABA Suitez @ KL City Centre | RM 699,000 | RM 2,164 | 323–657 | 2031 |
Entry price per sq ft = starting price ÷ built-up of the smallest layout; bigger layouts and higher floors give other figures.
Frequently asked questions about Tangen Residence
What is the starting price of Tangen Residence?
Developer list prices for Tangen Residence start from RM 659,000 and go up to RM 1,135,000. Prices change with each release; ask for the current price list.
Is Tangen Residence freehold or leasehold?
Tangen Residence is Freehold under a residential under hda title, developed by EH Developer.
What unit sizes and layouts are available at Tangen Residence?
Built-up sizes range from 1,033 to 1,582 sq ft with 3 to 4 bedrooms.
How many units and floors does Tangen Residence have?
413 units.
When will Tangen Residence be completed?
Under Construction; estimated completion Q4 2027.
What is the maintenance fee at Tangen Residence?
RM0.30 + 10% sinking fund per sq ft, as quoted by the developer.
How do I view Tangen Residence or get the floor plans?
WhatsApp Yee Woei Shyan (REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd) at +60 10-827 8932, or use the enquiry form on this page for the price list, floor plans and a sales gallery appointment.
Tangen Residence on the agent's site
Tangen Residence on shyanyee.com — the agent's write-up of this project and how it compares with nearby launches.
Enquiries and sales gallery appointments: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
All residences · Compare projects · Buying guide · Loan calculator