(01) Shah Alam projects at a glance
| Project | Developer | Starting price | Built-up | Completion | Tenure | Nearest station (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayu @ Mori Park | Mori Park Sdn. Bhd. (OSK Property) | RM 349,000 | 549–958 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Leasehold | Batu Tiga, 1.08 km |
| Astrum Shah Alam | Astrum Shah Alam Sdn Bhd | RM 456,000 | 570–1,065 sq ft | 2028 (expected) | Leasehold | Shah Alam, 1.65 km |
| Tujuh Residences | Kwasa Sentral Sdn Bhd (MRCB) | RM 501,000 | 550–909 sq ft | 2026 (expected) | Leasehold | Kwasa Sentral, 460 m |
| Bayu Timur Residences | Pakar Angsana Sdn. Bhd. (A subsidiary of Berjaya Land Berhad) | RM 528,000 | 1,000–1,280 sq ft | 2029 (expected) | Freehold | Putra Heights, 6.55 km |
Sorted by starting price, lowest first. Station distance is a straight line from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
(02) Reading the figures
Across the 4 projects with a published starting price, the median starting price is about RM 478,500. The gap between the lowest and highest starting price is RM 179,000.
The highest top-of-range figure belongs to Tujuh Residences, whose dearest unit is listed at RM 839,000.
On size, the smallest layout is at Bayu @ Mori Park (549 sq ft) and the largest at Bayu Timur Residences (1,280 sq ft).
By completion year: 2026: 1 (Tujuh Residences); 2028: 1 (Astrum Shah Alam); 2029: 2 (Bayu @ Mori Park and Bayu Timur Residences).
4 of the projects have a measured coordinate, and 2 of them sit within 1.5 km of a station in a straight line. A straight line is not a walking route; the walk is always longer.
(03) Notes for foreign buyers
Selangor: in most districts the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM2,000,000, and only strata-titled units qualify; commercial-title property, which includes many serviced apartments, needs RM3,000,000.
Units listed below that threshold are not open to a foreign purchaser; check the current state rules before committing.
(04) FAQ
Our database currently holds 4 new launches in Shah Alam: Bayu @ Mori Park, Astrum Shah Alam, Tujuh Residences and Bayu Timur Residences.
Starting prices run from RM 349,000 at Bayu @ Mori Park to RM 528,000 at Bayu Timur Residences, with a median of about RM 478,500. These are developer list prices and can change between releases.
2026: Tujuh Residences; 2028: Astrum Shah Alam; 2029: Bayu @ Mori Park and Bayu Timur Residences. For projects still being built, the year is the developer's estimate.
Of the 4 projects, 1 is freehold and 3 leasehold. The table above gives the tenure of each one.
Tujuh Residences, 460 m in a straight line from Kwasa Sentral station (MRT Kajang Line). Measured from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.
Selangor: in most districts the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM2,000,000, and only strata-titled units qualify; commercial-title property, which includes many serviced apartments, needs RM3,000,000.
(05) Other areas in Selangor
Price lists and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
(06) Keep looking
Area data
Monthly fees, schools and hospitals nearby, crime, the city plan, local taxes, malls and green ratings. Official numbers where they exist, OpenStreetMap where they don't. Area data for every area
1Maintenance fees
4 projects here state a fee per sq ft: from RM0.42 at Bayu @ Mori Park to RM0.30 at Bayu Timur Residences. Across the portal, the middle project with a known sinking fund pays RM0.40 psf.
Maintenance is paid every month for as long as you own the unit, on top of the loan. For an 800 sq ft unit, RM0.40 psf is RM320 a month; RM1.00 psf is RM800. City-centre towers with hotel-style services sit at the top; suburban family condos cluster around RM0.30 to RM0.45.
Check what the figure includes: a "+10% sinking fund" adds a tenth on top (we added it for the ranking). Figures given before handover are the developer's estimates and can change.
| Project | Area | RM psf a month | As stated by the developer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayu @ Mori Park | Seksyen 13 | 0.42 · +10% sinking fund added | RM 0.385 psf + 10% sinking fund |
| Astrum Shah Alam | Shah Alam | 0.39 · +10% sinking fund added | RM 0.35 psf + 10% sinking fund |
| Tujuh Residences | Kwasa Damansara City Centre (KDCC) | 0.35 · sinking fund not included | RM0.35 psf (excluding sinking fund) |
| Bayu Timur Residences | Shah Alam | 0.30 (estimate) · includes sinking fund | Est. RM 0.30 psf (including sinking fund) |
Source: developers' stated maintenance charges in the propertyportal.my project database (sales kits and price lists, 2026-10-30), as written by each developer. "+10% sinking fund" figures shown as stated psf × 1.1. Figures per unit, per share unit or per land area are listed in the table, not ranked.
2Schools & hospitals
In Shah Alam the middle project has 0.5 schools and 1 hospitals within a 15-minute walk, and 11.5 hospitals within a 10-minute drive (2 projects measured).
A 15-minute walk is about 1.2 km on real paths, not a circle on the map. City areas often have several schools within walking distance; newer suburbs may have none, so plan for driving. For families, a school nearby is not a guaranteed place: ask the school about intake before you buy.
These counts come from OpenStreetMap, a community map. Some schools and clinics are missing or mislabelled, so treat the numbers as a guide and look at the map before deciding.
| Project | Schools, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 15-min walk | Clinics, 15-min walk | Hospitals, 10-min drive | Nearest hospital (straight line) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tujuh Residences | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Thomson Hospital Kota Damansara, 2.96 km |
| Bayu @ Mori Park | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | MSU Medical Centre, 0.78 km |
| Astrum Shah Alam | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | AVISENA Women's & Children's Specialist Hospital, 0.13 km |
| Bayu Timur Residences | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Columbia Asia Hospital Bukit Rimau, 1.99 km |
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not an official register. Named places tagged as school, hospital, or clinic/doctor, counted inside 10- and 15-minute walking and 10-minute driving areas around each project pin. Walking and driving areas from Valhalla (FOSSGIS servers, OSM roads, no live traffic). Downloaded 21 Oct 2026.
3Crime
Recorded crime in Selangor rose 5.5% in 2023 to 13,739 cases; about 79% were property crime.
Police districts are not the same as the areas on this site, and PDRM does not publish district boundaries, so the whole state is shown. Same name as the police district; PDRM does not publish district boundaries with this dataset.
Bigger, busier districts record more crime simply because more people live, work and shop there, so compare a district with itself over time rather than with a smaller one. Most recorded crime is property crime: break-ins, vehicle theft and other theft. How well a building is guarded matters too, and district totals cannot show that.
| Police district | Crimes 2023 | Violent | Property | Change from 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampang Jaya | 1,174 | 219 | 955 | +18.3% |
| Gombak | 1,772 | 370 | 1,402 | +13.7% |
| Hulu Selangor | 384 | 82 | 302 | +16.7% |
| Kajang | 1,589 | 342 | 1,247 | +0.3% |
| Klang Selatan | 1,308 | 309 | 999 | +3.8% |
| Klang Utara | 878 | 278 | 600 | +7.6% |
| Kuala Langat | 468 | 122 | 346 | -10.0% |
| Kuala Selangor | 492 | 80 | 412 | +17.7% |
| Petaling Jaya | 1,472 | 306 | 1,166 | -6.0% |
| Sabak Bernam | 164 | 37 | 127 | +9.3% |
| Sepang | 712 | 143 | 569 | +13.6% |
| Serdang | 953 | 203 | 750 | -8.2% |
| Shah Alam (same name as this area) | 792 | 156 | 636 | +1.3% |
| Subang Jaya | 886 | 170 | 716 | +14.0% |
| Sungai Buloh | 695 | 136 | 559 | +14.5% |
| Selangor, state total | 13,739 | 2,953 | 10,786 | +5.5% |
Source: Royal Malaysia Police (PDRM) & Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), via data.gov.my, "Crimes by District & Crime Type" (CC BY 4.0), downloaded 2026-10-21. Unreported crimes are not included in this dataset. In general, it is acknowledged that the true crime rate may exceed the reported crime rate, especially for crimes where there are significant disincentives or barriers to reporting.
4Local taxes
Councils charge a percentage of each home's annual value: 4% for homes in Kuala Lumpur, 3% for condos in Petaling Jaya, 5.5% for condos on Penang Island. Johor Bahru uses a different base, so its rate is not comparable.
| Council | Rate | Of | Applies to | In force |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya | 4% | annual value (yearly rent) | Residential | 2025 valuation list |
| MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya | 3% | annual value (yearly rent) | Strata / high-rise residential | 2025 valuation list |
| MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya | 3.5% | annual value (yearly rent) | Serviced apartment | 2025 valuation list |
| MBSJ Majlis Bandaraya Subang Jaya | 4% | annual value (yearly rent) | Residential (from MBSJ's worked example; no full table published) | 1 Jan 2025 (new list) |
Revaluations
Quit rent
Assessment tax (cukai taksiran, "cukai pintu") goes to the city or municipal council. Most councils charge a percentage of the home's annual value, the yearly rent the council estimates it could fetch: a home valued at RM18,000 a year at 4% pays RM720 a year (MBSJ's own example). Quit rent (cukai tanah, or cukai petak for strata units) goes to the state land office.
Both go up when the council or state revalues. Selangor councils moved to new valuation lists from 1 January 2025 with increases capped at 25%; serviced apartments usually pay a higher rate than ordinary condos.
Sources: each council's own website (dbkl.gov.my, mbpj.gov.my, mbsj.gov.my, mbjb.gov.my, mbpp.gov.my), Selangor State Assembly written replies (dewan.selangor.gov.my), Selangor and Penang land offices (ptg.selangor.gov.my, pgland.penang.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Rates as printed; each row links to its page. Not found yet: MBSA (Shah Alam) current residential rate: its only table is labelled 2014 and conflicts with its own 4% example; MPKj (Kajang) current residential rate; MBSJ strata rate; Kuala Lumpur and Johor quit rent schedules; Penang quit rent per square metre.
5Malls
Shopping malls in Selangor were 79.2% let in H1 2026, against 80.9% a year earlier.
A busy mall nearby is a daily convenience and supports rents. Low occupancy and a lot of new mall space coming in the same state mean some malls will struggle; a struggling mall next door is not the selling point it looks like in a brochure.
| State | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Space now (sq m) | Coming (sq m) | Planned (sq m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selangor | 80.9% | 79.2% | 3,885,267 | 66,527 | 70,521 |
Source: NAPIC (JPPH), Property Market Report H1 2026, Table XIV “Supply and Occupancy of Shopping Complex” (napic.jpph.gov.my, downloaded 21 Oct 2026); existing, incoming and planned space checked against Jadual Stok Harta Perdagangan Q2 2026, Table 18. Shopping complex = shopping centres, arcades and hypermarkets.
6Green building
2 projects here appear on the GBI or GreenRE lists under the same name and developer.
| Project | Certifier | Rating | Stage | Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tujuh Residences | GreenRE | Silver | Provisional | 2023-02-15 |
| Bayu @ Mori Park | GreenRE | Bronze | Provisional | 2024-10-15 |
A GBI or GreenRE rating is an independent green-building certificate. On the GBI list, a provisional rating comes from a Design Assessment and the final one from a Completion & Verification Assessment, so ask the developer which stage the project has reached. A project missing from this list may simply not have applied.
Sources: Green Building Index certified-projects directory (gallery.greenbuildingindex.org, list as of 30 Sep 2026) and GreenRE project list (greenre.org), both downloaded 21 Oct 2026. A project is listed only when the certifier's row has the same project name and the same developer; GBI dates are the certificate's validity, GreenRE dates the award date. 8 more possible matches were left out because the developer company, phase or tower in the certifier's row differs from ours.
Hotels
| Where | 2019 | 2024 | 2025 | Hotels | Rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selangor | 56.4% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 462 | 35,066 |
| Malaysia | 58.8% | 54.9% | 56.8% | 5,390 | 349,580 |
| Where | Jan–Jun 2025 | Jan–Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Selangor | 50.8% | 49.8% |
| Malaysia | 54.1% | 51.2% |
Data provided by Tourism Malaysia.
Contact
Send the projects you want to see: current price lists, the latest offers and viewings on one day.
WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932