Seri Kembangan projects at a glance

ProjectDeveloperStarting priceBuilt-upCompletionTenureNearest station (straight line)
Quaver ResidenceQuaver Sdn BhdRM 555,0001,023–1,851 sq ft2027 (expected)LeaseholdSerdang Raya Utara, 590 m
Alamanda HeightsMultiplex Land Sdn BhdRM 565,000971–1,050 sq ft2030 (expected)FreeholdSerdang Raya Utara, 1.61 km
Trinity Nordic ResidencesTrinity Group (Olympic Builders Sdn. Bhd.)RM 588,888937–2,014 sq ft2029 (expected)FreeholdUPM, 1.31 km

Sorted by starting price, lowest first. Station distance is a straight line from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.

Reading the figures

Across the 3 projects with a published starting price, the median starting price is about RM 565,000. The gap between the lowest and highest starting price is RM 33,888.

The highest top-of-range figure belongs to Trinity Nordic Residences, whose dearest unit is listed at RM 1,687,888.

On size, the smallest layout is at Trinity Nordic Residences (937 sq ft) and the largest at Trinity Nordic Residences (2,014 sq ft).

By completion year: 2027: 1 (Quaver Residence); 2029: 1 (Trinity Nordic Residences); 2030: 1 (Alamanda Heights).

3 of the projects have a measured coordinate, and 2 of them sit within 1.5 km of a station in a straight line. A straight line is not a walking route; the walk is always longer.

Notes for foreign buyers

Selangor: in most districts the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM2,000,000, and only strata-titled units qualify; commercial-title property, which includes many serviced apartments, needs RM3,000,000.

Units listed below that threshold are not open to a foreign purchaser; check the current state rules before committing.

Seri Kembangan new launches: questions and answers

How many new launch projects are in Seri Kembangan?

Our database currently holds 3 new launches in Seri Kembangan: Quaver Residence, Alamanda Heights and Trinity Nordic Residences.

What do new launches in Seri Kembangan start from?

Starting prices run from RM 555,000 at Quaver Residence to RM 588,888 at Trinity Nordic Residences, with a median of about RM 565,000. These are developer list prices and can change between releases.

When do these projects complete?

2027: Quaver Residence; 2029: Trinity Nordic Residences; 2030: Alamanda Heights. For projects still being built, the year is the developer's estimate.

Are the Seri Kembangan projects freehold or leasehold?

Of the 3 projects, 2 are freehold and 1 leasehold. The table above gives the tenure of each one.

Which Seri Kembangan project is closest to a rail station?

Quaver Residence, 590 m in a straight line from Serdang Raya Utara station (MRT Putrajaya Line). Measured from the database coordinate to the OpenStreetMap station point.

Can foreigners buy a new launch in Seri Kembangan?

Selangor: in most districts the minimum price for a foreign purchaser is RM2,000,000, and only strata-titled units qualify; commercial-title property, which includes many serviced apartments, needs RM3,000,000.

Other areas in Selangor

Price lists and viewings: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.

All residences · Compare projects · Calculators

Beyond Seri Kembangan.

Area data

Seri Kembangan, beyond the price

Monthly fees, schools and hospitals nearby, crime, the city plan, local taxes, malls and green ratings. Official numbers where they exist, OpenStreetMap where they don't. Area data for every area

1Maintenance fees

What it costs to keep a home here each month

3 projects here state a fee per sq ft: from RM0.33 at Quaver Residence to RM0.28 at Alamanda Heights. Across the portal, the middle project with a known sinking fund pays RM0.40 psf.

What this means for buyers

Maintenance is paid every month for as long as you own the unit, on top of the loan. For an 800 sq ft unit, RM0.40 psf is RM320 a month; RM1.00 psf is RM800. City-centre towers with hotel-style services sit at the top; suburban family condos cluster around RM0.30 to RM0.45.

Check what the figure includes: a "+10% sinking fund" adds a tenth on top (we added it for the ranking). Figures given before handover are the developer's estimates and can change.

Show every project as a table
ProjectAreaRM psf a monthAs stated by the developer
Quaver ResidenceSeri Kembangan0.33 · includes sinking fundRM 0.33 psf (including sinking fund)
Trinity Nordic ResidencesSeri Kembangan0.30 · includes sinking fundRM0.30 psf (including sinking fund)
Alamanda HeightsTaman Bukit Serdang0.28 (estimate) · sinking fund not statedEstimate RM0.28psf (Not include the car park accessory parcel)

Source: developers' stated maintenance charges in the propertyportal.my project database (sales kits and price lists, 2026-10-30), as written by each developer. "+10% sinking fund" figures shown as stated psf × 1.1. Figures per unit, per share unit or per land area are listed in the table, not ranked.

2Schools & hospitals

Schools and hospitals within reach

In Seri Kembangan the middle project has 0 schools and 0 hospitals within a 15-minute walk, and 1 hospitals within a 10-minute drive (2 projects measured).

What this means for buyers

A 15-minute walk is about 1.2 km on real paths, not a circle on the map. City areas often have several schools within walking distance; newer suburbs may have none, so plan for driving. For families, a school nearby is not a guaranteed place: ask the school about intake before you buy.

These counts come from OpenStreetMap, a community map. Some schools and clinics are missing or mislabelled, so treat the numbers as a guide and look at the map before deciding.

Every project here
ProjectSchools, 15-min walkHospitals, 15-min walkClinics, 15-min walkHospitals, 10-min driveNearest hospital (straight line)
Quaver Residence0022Epicare Clinic, 2.2 km
Trinity Nordic Residences0040Pusat Kesihitan Universiti, 2.98 km
Alamanda Heights0000Epicare Clinic, 1.42 km

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not an official register. Named places tagged as school, hospital, or clinic/doctor, counted inside 10- and 15-minute walking and 10-minute driving areas around each project pin. Walking and driving areas from Valhalla (FOSSGIS servers, OSM roads, no live traffic). Downloaded 21 Oct 2026.

3Crime

Recorded crime in Selangor, by police district

Recorded crime in Selangor rose 5.5% in 2023 to 13,739 cases; about 79% were property crime.

Police districts are not the same as the areas on this site, and PDRM does not publish district boundaries, so the whole state is shown.

What this means for buyers

Bigger, busier districts record more crime simply because more people live, work and shop there, so compare a district with itself over time rather than with a smaller one. Most recorded crime is property crime: break-ins, vehicle theft and other theft. How well a building is guarded matters too, and district totals cannot show that.

Show the numbers as a table
Police districtCrimes 2023ViolentPropertyChange from 2022
Ampang Jaya1,174219955+18.3%
Gombak1,7723701,402+13.7%
Hulu Selangor38482302+16.7%
Kajang1,5893421,247+0.3%
Klang Selatan1,308309999+3.8%
Klang Utara878278600+7.6%
Kuala Langat468122346-10.0%
Kuala Selangor49280412+17.7%
Petaling Jaya1,4723061,166-6.0%
Sabak Bernam16437127+9.3%
Sepang712143569+13.6%
Serdang953203750-8.2%
Shah Alam792156636+1.3%
Subang Jaya886170716+14.0%
Sungai Buloh695136559+14.5%
Selangor, state total13,7392,95310,786+5.5%

Source: Royal Malaysia Police (PDRM) & Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), via data.gov.my, "Crimes by District & Crime Type" (CC BY 4.0), downloaded 2026-10-21. Unreported crimes are not included in this dataset. In general, it is acknowledged that the true crime rate may exceed the reported crime rate, especially for crimes where there are significant disincentives or barriers to reporting.

4Local taxes

What are assessment tax and quit rent?

Councils charge a percentage of each home's annual value: 4% for homes in Kuala Lumpur, 3% for condos in Petaling Jaya, 5.5% for condos on Penang Island. Johor Bahru uses a different base, so its rate is not comparable.

CouncilRateOfApplies toIn force
MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya4%annual value (yearly rent)Residential2025 valuation list
MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya3%annual value (yearly rent)Strata / high-rise residential2025 valuation list
MBPJ Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya3.5%annual value (yearly rent)Serviced apartment2025 valuation list
MBSJ Majlis Bandaraya Subang Jaya4%annual value (yearly rent)Residential (from MBSJ's worked example; no full table published)1 Jan 2025 (new list)

Revaluations

  • Selangor councils: All Selangor councils use new valuation lists from 1 January 2025, at 2020 value levels; the state capped any increase at 25%. source
  • MBPJ: New valuation list notified 7 May 2024, replacing values from 1992; increase capped at 25% of the current tax. source
  • MBSJ: New list at 2020 value level in force from 1 January 2025; old values were based on 1992 and 1996 rents. source

Quit rent

  • Selangor: Residential quit rent rates in force since 1 January 2017 run from 4.70 to 32.50 sen per square metre, depending on the district and whether the land is town, small-town or rural. Town land in Gombak and Petaling pays the top rate, 32.50 sen. source
  • Selangor: Strata units pay parcel rent (cukai petak) at 25% of the land quit rent rate (70% for low-cost strata), with a minimum charge: RM40 for a home on town land in Petaling, for example. Serviced apartments are charged as commercial land. source

What this means for buyers

Assessment tax (cukai taksiran, "cukai pintu") goes to the city or municipal council. Most councils charge a percentage of the home's annual value, the yearly rent the council estimates it could fetch: a home valued at RM18,000 a year at 4% pays RM720 a year (MBSJ's own example). Quit rent (cukai tanah, or cukai petak for strata units) goes to the state land office.

Both go up when the council or state revalues. Selangor councils moved to new valuation lists from 1 January 2025 with increases capped at 25%; serviced apartments usually pay a higher rate than ordinary condos.

Sources: each council's own website (dbkl.gov.my, mbpj.gov.my, mbsj.gov.my, mbjb.gov.my, mbpp.gov.my), Selangor State Assembly written replies (dewan.selangor.gov.my), Selangor and Penang land offices (ptg.selangor.gov.my, pgland.penang.gov.my), read 21 Oct 2026. Rates as printed; each row links to its page. Not found yet: MBSA (Shah Alam) current residential rate: its only table is labelled 2014 and conflicts with its own 4% example; MPKj (Kajang) current residential rate; MBSJ strata rate; Kuala Lumpur and Johor quit rent schedules; Penang quit rent per square metre.

5Malls

How full are the shopping malls?

Shopping malls in Selangor were 79.2% let in H1 2026, against 80.9% a year earlier.

What this means for buyers

A busy mall nearby is a daily convenience and supports rents. Low occupancy and a lot of new mall space coming in the same state mean some malls will struggle; a struggling mall next door is not the selling point it looks like in a brochure.

Show the numbers as a table
StateH1 2025H1 2026Space now (sq m)Coming (sq m)Planned (sq m)
Selangor80.9%79.2%3,885,26766,52770,521

Source: NAPIC (JPPH), Property Market Report H1 2026, Table XIV “Supply and Occupancy of Shopping Complex” (napic.jpph.gov.my, downloaded 21 Oct 2026); existing, incoming and planned space checked against Jadual Stok Harta Perdagangan Q2 2026, Table 18. Shopping complex = shopping centres, arcades and hypermarkets.

6Green building

Which projects are green-certified?

1 project here appears on the GBI or GreenRE lists under the same name and developer.

ProjectCertifierRatingStageDates
Quaver ResidenceGreenREBronzeProvisional2024-09-19

What this means for buyers

A GBI or GreenRE rating is an independent green-building certificate. On the GBI list, a provisional rating comes from a Design Assessment and the final one from a Completion & Verification Assessment, so ask the developer which stage the project has reached. A project missing from this list may simply not have applied.

Sources: Green Building Index certified-projects directory (gallery.greenbuildingindex.org, list as of 30 Sep 2026) and GreenRE project list (greenre.org), both downloaded 21 Oct 2026. A project is listed only when the certifier's row has the same project name and the same developer; GBI dates are the certificate's validity, GreenRE dates the award date. 8 more possible matches were left out because the developer company, phase or tower in the certifier's row differs from ours.

Hotels

How full are the hotels?

Where201920242025HotelsRooms
Selangor56.4%51.6%54.8%46235,066
Malaysia58.8%54.9%56.8%5,390349,580
WhereJan–Jun 2025Jan–Jun 2026
Selangor50.8%49.8%
Malaysia54.1%51.2%

Data provided by Tourism Malaysia.

Seri Kembangan price lists,ask on WhatsApp.

Send the projects you want to see: current price lists, the latest offers and viewings on one day.

  • Current price listsAny of the 3 projects
  • Floor plansEvery layout
  • Viewings on one dayAll in Seri Kembangan