Keeperz Suites Penang
Keeperz Suites by Exsim in Penang, Penang. From RM 820,100, Freehold Condominium with 484-581 sqft layouts. Floor plans, distance to the nearest stations and sales gallery appointments on propertyportal.my.
Keeperz Suites project information
| Developer | Exsim |
|---|---|
| Location | Gelugor, Penang, Malaysia |
| Property type | Condominium |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Land title | Commercial under HDA |
| Starting price | RM 820,100 |
| Price range | RM 820,100 – RM 1,005,900 |
| Built-up | 484-581 sqft |
| Total units | 493 |
| Maintenance fee | RM0.94 psf (including sinking fund); owners pay RM0.48 psf for the first 2 years (Q&A) |
| Completion | New Launch, TBC |
Last checked .
Keeperz Suites at a glance
- From price: RM 820,100 to RM 1,005,900
- Asking psf: RM 1,646–1,803 per sq ft
- Tenure: Freehold
- Completion: expected 2030
- Units: 493, 21 floors, Dual Key–Studio bedrooms
- Density: about 24 homes a floor (493 units ÷ 21 floors)
Keeperz Suites scorecard
Six sub-scores from 0 to 10, each with its formula and inputs. Data-based, not a recommendation; there is no overall total.
- Price vs area: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 5 − (gap % ÷ 5), kept within 0–10. Gap = this project's lowest asking psf against the median lowest asking psf of the other new launches in the same locality (needs 2 or more). Parity = 5; every 5% cheaper adds a point.
- Rail access: not scored — Not scored for this area (rail data covers the Klang Valley only). Formula: 10 − (walk minutes − 5) ÷ 2, kept within 0–10. Five minutes or less = 10; 25 minutes or more = 0. Walk = measured OpenStreetMap route where one exists, otherwise straight-line × 1.3 at 80 m a minute.
- Density: 2.5 / 10 — 493 units ÷ 21 floors = 23.5 a floor; 36 of 144 other projects pack more. Formula: 10 × share of the portal's projects that put more homes on each floor (units ÷ floors). Fewer homes per floor scores higher.
- Supply pressure in area: 6.1 / 10 — 12,167 incoming + planned vs 62,620 standing in Timur Laut district: 19%. Formula: 10 × (1 − pipeline ÷ 50%), kept within 0–10. Pipeline = condominium/apartment units under construction plus planned, as a share of the units already standing (NAPIC stock table). 0% = 10; 50% or more = 0.
- Affordability vs district income: 1.3 / 10 — RM 820,100 ÷ (RM 7,745 × 12), Timur Laut 2024: 8.8 years. Formula: 10 − 1.5 × (years − 3), kept within 0–10. Years = entry price ÷ (median monthly household income × 12) for the district (DOSM). Three years or less = 10.
- Developer record: not scored — Not enough data on record. Formula: 10, minus 5 for each sick project, 10 for each abandoned project and 3 for each entry on the TEDUH offence list; minus 2 when TEDUH lists fewer than 2 projects (short record). Not scored until the developer is looked up on TEDUH.
Strengths
- Incoming and planned condominium/apartment supply equals 19% of the 62,620 units standing in Timur Laut district (NAPIC Residential Property Stock Table, Q2 2026)
Watch-outs
- 5% of the 2,415 condominium/apartment units launched in Timur Laut district from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC Table New Launches, Q2 2026)
- Entry price is about 8.8 years of Timur Laut's median household income (2024) (DOSM Household Income Survey via data.gov.my)
- About 23 homes a floor (493 units over 21 floors)
Where the Keeperz Suites asking price sits
Asking psf midpoint RM 1,724, above the Penang new-launch median of RM 1,724 (5 projects on this site with an asking psf).
| Project | Lowest psf | Highest psf |
|---|---|---|
| Lighthauz | RM 1,117 | RM 1,117 |
| Keeperz Suites | RM 1,646 | RM 1,803 |
The market around Keeperz Suites
- Supply pipeline: about 19% (6,547 building + 5,620 planned against 62,620 condominium and apartment units standing in Timur Laut district, Q2 2026; NAPIC stock table)
- Sales of new launches: 5% of 2,415 condominium and apartment units launched in Timur Laut district from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 were reported sold (NAPIC)
- Price against incomes: the entry price of RM 820,100 is about 8.8 years of Timur Laut's median household income (DOSM)
Keeperz Suites against the nearest alternatives
The closest projects in the same area or within 15% of the entry price, on the same facts and the same scorecard.
| Fact | Keeperz Suites | Lighthauz 0.1 km away, same area |
|---|---|---|
| From price | RM 820,100 | RM 864,500 |
| Asking psf | RM 1,646–1,803 | RM 1,117 |
| Built-up, sq ft | 484–581 | 732–1,001 |
| Tenure | Freehold | Freehold |
| Completion | New Launch 2030 | New Launch 2030 |
| Units · floors | 493 · 21 | 671 · 57 |
| Homes per floor | about 23.5 | about 11.8 |
| Walk to rail | — | — |
| Price vs area /10 | — | — |
| Rail access /10 | — | — |
| Density /10 | 2.5 | 7.4 |
| Supply pressure in area /10 | 6.1 | 6.1 |
| Affordability vs district income /10 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Developer record /10 | — | — |
| Where it wins | lowest entry price (RM 820,100) | lowest asking psf (from RM 1,117); largest layout (1,001 sq ft); fewest homes per floor (11.8) |
Who Keeperz Suites suits
- Transit commuter: Not scored for this area (rail data covers the Klang Valley only)
- Own-stay family: Weak match (0 of 3 checks) — – No 3-bedroom layout on record; – Largest layout 581 sq ft; – 0 schools listed within a 10-minute walk. Rule: A 3-bedroom layout on record · largest home ≥ 1,000 sq ft · a school within a 10-minute walk
- First-home buyer: Partial match (1 of 2 checks) — – Entry price is about 8.8 years of district median household income; ✓ Smallest layout 484 sq ft, from RM 820,100; Not scored for this area (rail checks cover the Klang Valley only). Rule: Entry price ≤ 5 years of district median income · smallest home ≤ 700 sq ft · walk to rail ≤ 10 min
- Rental investor: Partial match (1 of 2 checks) — Not scored for this area (rail checks cover the Klang Valley only); – No 1-bedroom layout on record; ✓ Incoming + planned supply is 19% of standing stock in the area. Rule: Walk to rail ≤ 10 min · 1-bedroom layouts on record · incoming + planned supply < 20% of stock. Rental figures are not on record.
A match is a fit with the numbers, not advice to buy.
Who Keeperz Suites may not suit
- Buyers who must move in before 2030 — Completion is expected in 2030, so a purchase signed now waits about 4 years for the keys.
- Buyers keeping monthly costs low — Maintenance is RM 0.94 psf including the sinking fund, about RM 455 a month for the smallest 484 sq ft home.
Keeperz Suites: checked facts
Analysis built 2026-10-30 from the figures on this page and public data: NAPIC, DOSM via data.gov.my, KPKT TEDUH, GTFS Static and Rapid Rail ridership via data.gov.my, OpenStreetMap and OSRM. Asking prices are not valuations.
Can foreigners buy Keeperz Suites?
Penang sets different minimums for foreign buyers: RM1,000,000 for strata homes on the island, RM3,000,000 for landed homes on the island, and RM500,000 for strata homes on the mainland. Keeperz Suites is listed at RM 820,100 – RM 1,005,900. Which minimum applies depends on where the project sits and its title type, so confirm it before you book.
Costs on top of the Keeperz Suites price
| Item | On the RM 820,100 starting price |
|---|---|
| Transfer stamp duty, Malaysian buyer | RM 18,603 (1% on the first RM100,000, 2% up to RM500,000, 3% up to RM1,000,000, 4% above). |
| Transfer stamp duty, foreign buyer | RM 65,608 (flat 8% on residential property from 1 January 2026, for non-citizens and foreign companies; permanent residents pay the Malaysian rate) |
| Loan agreement stamp duty | 0.5% of your loan |
| Legal fees | Bought from a licensed developer: 65% of the standard scale at this price (standard: 1.25% on the first RM500,000, 1% on the next RM7,000,000), a share fixed by Table B of the Solicitors' Remuneration Order 2023; plus 8% service tax |
Keeperz Suites compared with other Penang projects
This site has no other priced project in the same area, so the table lists the Penang projects on this site whose starting price is closest to Keeperz Suites's. Projects outside the area sit in different neighbourhoods, so location, access and surroundings will differ.
Among these 5 projects, Keeperz Suites has the 3rd lowest entry price per sq ft, at RM 1,694.
| Project | Starting price | Entry price per sq ft | Sizes (sq ft) | Completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeperz Suites | RM 820,100 | RM 1,694 | 484–581 | TBC |
| Lighthauz | RM 864,500 | RM 1,181 | 732–1,001 | TBC |
| Noordinz Suites @ George Town | RM 682,870 | RM 1,811 | 377–603 | 2027 |
| Lumina Residence Georgetown | RM 1,176,450 | RM 975 | 1,206–1,518 | 2027 |
| Lightwater Residences | RM 2,055,000 | RM 1,784 | 1,152–3,186 | 2029 |
Entry price per sq ft = starting price ÷ built-up of the smallest layout; bigger layouts and higher floors give other figures.
Frequently asked questions about Keeperz Suites
What is the starting price of Keeperz Suites?
Developer list prices for Keeperz Suites start from RM 820,100 and go up to RM 1,005,900. Prices change with each release; ask for the current price list.
Is Keeperz Suites freehold or leasehold?
Keeperz Suites is Freehold under a commercial under hda title, developed by Exsim.
What unit sizes and layouts are available at Keeperz Suites?
Built-up sizes range from 484 to 581 sq ft.
How many units and floors does Keeperz Suites have?
493 units.
When will Keeperz Suites be completed?
New Launch; estimated completion TBC.
What is the maintenance fee at Keeperz Suites?
RM0.94 psf (including sinking fund); owners pay RM0.48 psf for the first 2 years (Q&A), as quoted by the developer.
How do I view Keeperz Suites or get the floor plans?
WhatsApp Yee Woei Shyan (REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd) at +60 10-827 8932, or use the enquiry form on this page for the price list, floor plans and a sales gallery appointment.
Keeperz Suites on the agent's site
Keeperz Suites on shyanyee.com — the agent's write-up of this project and how it compares with nearby launches.
Enquiries and sales gallery appointments: Yee Woei Shyan, REN 46305, IQI Realty Sdn Bhd. WhatsApp +60 10-827 8932.
All residences · Compare projects · Buying guide · Loan calculator